District Cross Country


Rob Kiser|Call Photo Piqua’s Ana Adams and Cassie Schrubb take off at the start of the D-I girls race Saturday at Cedarville University.


Rob Kiser|Call Photo Bradford’s Olivia Daugherty leads Covington’s Chelsea Ford and Ashlyn Plessinger in the girls D-III race.


Rob Kiser|Call Photo Houston’s Blake Jacobs and Ethan Knouff run in the D-III boys race.


Rob Kiser|Call Photo Covington’s Bennett Welborn runs in the D-III boys race.


Rob Kiser|Call Photo Newton’s Ben Hoover runs in the boys D-III race.


By Rob Kiser

rkiser@dailycall.com

Piqua freshman Cassie Schrubb wasn’t ready for her season to end just yet.

And the cold, windy conditions at Cedarville University D-I girls super district race weren’t about to stop her Saturday.

Needing a top 32 finish to advance on to regionals, Schrubb finished 16th in 20:00 leading Piqua to an 11th-place finish.

“I kind of like the cooler weather,” Schrubb said. “It was (a goal to get to regionals). I would really like to get to state, although I know that is unlikely.”

Running in a big race as freshman, Schrubb handled the challenge like a veteran.

“It can be a little scary,” she said. “Sometimes, you just have to pick a runner and stay with them. I felt really strong after the first mile, so I knew I was in good position.”

Now, it is on to regionals Saturday at Troy.

D-III

Four teams advanced on to the D-III regional meet Saturday.

Versailles and Bradford both received district runnerup trophies for finishing third and fourth, while Russia was sixth and Covington got the last spot with an eighth-place finish.

Versailles runners included Maria Mangen, 13, 20:27.4; Madelyn Holzapfel, 15, 20:31.5; Kara Spitzer, 28, 21:09.4; Liz Watren, 36, 21:24.6; Lauren Menke, 44, 21:55.5; Delaney Barga, 50, 22:10.9; and Emma Peters, 54, 22:26.6.

Bradford runners included Skipp Miller, 7, 19:57.2; Karmen Knepp, 16, 20:32.9; Austy Miller, 21, 20:49.0; Olivia Daugherty, 37, 21:24.9; Mercedes Smith, 68, 22:55.2; Jenna Shellabarger, 110, 24:36.7; and Alexis Barhorst, 111, 24:34.6.

Russia’s runners included Becca Seger, 17, 20:35.1; Ella Hoehne, 19, 20:46.7; Claire Meyer, 24, 20:49.5; Anna Fiessinger, 47, 22:04.8; Emma DeLaet, 59, 22:38.3; Sarah Pinchot, 93, 23:47.1; and Natalie Klosterman, 103, 24:23.1.

Covington’s runners included Paige Boehringer, 12, 20:27.1; Ashlyn Plessinger, 32, 21:18.4; Chelsea Ford, 33, 21:19.5; Alexis Meyer, 57, 22:32.7; Allie Garman, 66, 22:45.6; Hailie-Jo Taxis, 136, 26:07.6; and Yelena Weaver, 176, 31:53.3.

Advancing as individuals were Houston’s Ava Knouff and Hollie Voisard and Miami East’s Kiley Davie.

Knouff was 14th in 20:29.1; Davie was 22nd in 20:49.0; and Voisard was 30th in 21:13.1.

Houston was 11th as a team, Lehman Catholic was 15th and Newton was 16th.

BOYS

D-I

Piqua failed to advance anyone to regionals, finishing 14th as a team.

D-II

Versailles finished eighth, while Miami East was 14th.

Versailles’ Brooks Blakeley advanced as an individual, finishing 14th in 17:08.8.

D-III

The Houston boys and two individuals advanced on to regionals.

Houston finished seventh as a team.

Wildcat runners were Tristan Freistuhler, 24, 17:35.3; Ethan Knouff, 28, 17:42.6; Blake Jacobs, 29, 17:47.7; Patrick Meiring, 62, 18:31.0; Ryan Ely, 102, 19:27.2; Joseph Earl, 105, 19:30.2; and Brennen Arnold, 110, 19:37.2.

Newton Ben Hoover was 17th in 17:23.3 and Covington’s Bennett Welborn was 32nd in 17:43.5 to advance as individuals.

Russia finished 10th, Newton was 11th, Covington was 16th, Lehman Catholic was 29th and Bradford was 31st.

Rob Kiser is Sports Editor for the Daily Call. He can be reached at (937) 451-3334.

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_stuartbaltes-1.jpg

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_piquaboys-1.jpg

Rob Kiser|Call Photo Piqua’s Ana Adams and Cassie Schrubb take off at the start of the D-I girls race Saturday at Cedarville University.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_piqua2-1.jpgRob Kiser|Call Photo Piqua’s Ana Adams and Cassie Schrubb take off at the start of the D-I girls race Saturday at Cedarville University.

Rob Kiser|Call Photo Bradford’s Olivia Daugherty leads Covington’s Chelsea Ford and Ashlyn Plessinger in the girls D-III race.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_oliviadaugherty-1.jpgRob Kiser|Call Photo Bradford’s Olivia Daugherty leads Covington’s Chelsea Ford and Ashlyn Plessinger in the girls D-III race.

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_mangenholzapfel-1.jpg

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_knouffboehringer-1.jpg

Rob Kiser|Call Photo Houston’s Blake Jacobs and Ethan Knouff run in the D-III boys race.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_jacobsknouff-1.jpgRob Kiser|Call Photo Houston’s Blake Jacobs and Ethan Knouff run in the D-III boys race.

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_houstonboys-1.jpg

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_hollievoisard-1.jpg

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_ellahoehne-1.jpg

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_colebrannontristan-1.jpg

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_cassie2-1.jpg

Rob Kiser|Call Photo Covington’s Bennett Welborn runs in the D-III boys race.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_bennetwelborn-1.jpgRob Kiser|Call Photo Covington’s Bennett Welborn runs in the D-III boys race.

Rob Kiser|Call Photo Newton’s Ben Hoover runs in the boys D-III race.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/10/web1_benhoover-1.jpgRob Kiser|Call Photo Newton’s Ben Hoover runs in the boys D-III race.