Girls Cross Country Roundup


Staff Reports

CLAYTON — The Piqua girls cross country team finished third in the GWOC North and 10th overall and the GWOC meet Saturday.

Piqua’s top seven included Cassie Schrubb, 23, 19:55.8; Ana Adams, 47, 20:45.8; Zoe Blankenship, 70, 22:36.5; Maeve Vulcan, 73, 22:45.0; Alivia Knorr-Sullivan, 81, 23:26.5; Karolina Polakowski, 84, 24:00.1; and Mia Whitsell, 88, 24:38.3.

CCC

Lady Roaders

win CCC meet

NEW MADISON — It was as simple as 1-2-3 for the Bradford girls in winning the Cross County Conference meet Saturday.

The Lady Railroaders had the top three finishers en route to the team title.

Skipp Miller won in 20:27.10; Karmen Knepp was second in 20:36.90; and Austin Miller was third in 20:46.20.

Also running for Bradford were Olivia Daugherty, 12, 22:36.50; Mercedes Smith, 20, 23:24.10; and Jenna Shellabarger, 38, 25:17.80.

Covington finished second.

The Buccs top seven were Paige Boehringer, 6, 21:37.40; Ashlyn Plessinger, 8, 21:57.30; Chelsea Ford, 11, 22:32.10; Allie Garman, 14, 23:06.20; Alexis Meyer, 15, 23:12.20; Hailie-jo Taxis, 48, 26:24.10; and Emily Schafer, 70, 59:00.20.

Newton finished seventh.

Running for Newton were Kendra Kern, 22, 23:41.80; Baily Chaney, 27, 24:15.80; Kara Chaney, 36, 24:52.90; Faith Williams, 41, 25:43.70; and Mackenzie Knupp, 45, 26:13.20.

Running for Miami East were Kylie Davie, 4, 21:21.0; Paige Blauvelt, 28, 24:21.90; Cyrena McAdams, 44, 26:09.90; and Elizabeth Bennet, 52, 27:05.50.

SCAL

Russia girls

finish second

RUSSIA — The Russia girls cross country team finished second at the SCAL meet Saturday, while Houston was fourth.

Russia’s top seven included Becca Seger, 3, 20:06.0; Ella Hoehne, 5, 20:20.1; Claire Meyer, 6, 20:21.7; Anna Fiessinger, 16, 21:13.7; Emma DeLaet, 23, 21:59.0; Sarah Pinchot, 39, 23:03.9; and Clare Caldwell, 40, 23:08.9.

Houston’s top seven included Ava Knouff, 2, 19:59.9; Hollie Voisard, 7, 20:26.1; Katrina Meiring, 31, 22:30.3; Danielle Stephenson, 32, 22:36.7; Libby Knapke, 37, 22:54.2; Amber Stangel, 42, 23:16.0; and Bailey Mantor, 49, 24:05.8.

MAC

Lady Tigers

finish third

COLDWATER — The Versailles girls cross country team finished third at the MAC meet Saturday.

Versailles’ top seven included Madelyn Holzapfel, 13, 20:38.72; Liz Watren, 15, 20:53.18; Maria Mangen, 19, 21:04.03; Kara Spitzelr, 23, 21:27.78; Lauren Menke, 33, 22:00.6; Delaney Barga, 35, 22:01.31; and Kennedy McEldowney, 40, 22:13.25.