Boys Cross Country Roundup


Staff Reports

CLAYTON — The Piqua boys cross country team finished sixth in the GWOC North and 14th overall at the GWOC meet Saturday.

Piqua’s top seven were Nolan Campbell, 48, 17:18.16; Mitch Fletcher, 54, 17:30.1; Caven Wiles, 86, 18:31.5; Paul Hinds, 91, 18:53.9; Roy Moreaux, 92, 18:56.3; Gaven Barnes, 103, 19:35.6; and Jesse Furman, 106, 19:55.8.

CCC

Hoover takes

second at CCC

NEW MADISON — Newton freshman Ben Hoover finished second in the CCC cross country race.

Tanner Delk of Arcanum won in 16:39.50 and Hoover was second in 16:48.10.

Newton finished fourth as a team.

The rest of the Indians top seven were Curtis Shellenberger, 13, 18:33.30; Owen Via, 24, 19:00.10; Jacob Moore, 29, 19:16.10; Robert Ingle, 35, 19:27.20; Clint Shellenbarger, 41,19:37.80; and Colton Flanary, 76, 22:12.40.

Covington finished seventh.

The Buccs top seven included Bennett Welborn, 10, 18:11.30; Fletcher Metz, 34, 19:25.90; Owen Boehringer, 39, 19:31.40; Ian Benedict, 43, 19:48.10; Owen Rawson, 52, 20:19.0; Tyler Alexander, 53, 20:20.30; and Devin Brummitt, 62, 21:12.60.

Miami East finished eighth.

The Vikings top seven included Cam Richter, 15, 18:36.30; Garrett LeMaster, 28, 19:15.10; Michael Bair, 46, 19:54.20; Alex Hayes, 50, 20:05.90; Christian DeWeese, 63, 21:14.20; Adam Bensman, 68, 21:25.30; and Sam Chappie, 71, 21:45.30.

Bradford finished 13th.

The Railroaders runners included Jackson Moore, 22, 18:53.40; Shane Bryan, 94, 23:43.70; Jared Shellabarger, 104, 25:21.60; Hunter Biddlestone, 107, 25:49.30; and Andrew Moyer, 119, 40:37.90.

SCAL

Houston boys

finish third

RUSSIA — The Houston boys finsihed third at the SCAL meet Saturday and the Russia boys finished fifth.

Houston’s top seven included Tristin Freistuhler, 4, 16:41.5; Ethan Knouff, 7, 5:28.6; Blake Jacobs, 10, 17:12.9; Patrick Meiring, 26, 18:18.7; Ryan Ely, 35, 18:45.6; Joseph Earl, 42, 19:05.4; and Brennen Arnold, 45, 19:13.7.

Russia’s top seven included Gavin George, 14, 17:38.3; Nicholas Caldwell, 16, 17:50.3; Andrew DeLoye, 17, 17:53.7; Jonathan Bell, 23, 18:04.8; Jacob Goubeaux, 33, 18:31.7; Aiden Shappie, 44, 19:07.8; and Jonas Magoto, 54, 19:48.5.

MAC

Tigers boys

take third

COLDWATER — The Versailles boys cross country team finished third at the MAC meet Saturday.

Versailles’ top seven included Brooks Blakeley, 5, 17:14.78; Stuart Baltes, 12, 17:47.97; Jack Gehret, 21, 18:48.44; Matt Cromwell, 23, 18:51.53; Noah Barga, 25, 18:52.22; Jarrett Petitjean, 26, 18:53.28; and Evan VanSkyock, 28, 18:55.88.