Cross Country Roundup


Staff Reports

The Houston boys finished fifth at the Anna Invitational Saturday, while Piqua was 13th, Covington was 14th and Lehman was 18th.

Houston’s top seven included Tristin Freistuhler, 4, 16:54.1; Ethan Knouff, 12, 17:25.1; Blake Jacobs, 39, 18:08.8; Patrick Meiring, 65, 18:56.1; Ryan Ely, 73, 19:12.5; Joseph Earl, 99, 19:34.0; and Brennan Arnold, 137, 20:24.8.

Piqua’s top seven included Nolan Campbell, 26, 17:49.2; Mitch Fletcher, 34, 18:02.5; Gaven Barnes, 79, 19:17.0; Pauls Hinds, 114, 19:51.2; Jesse Furman, 138, 20:30.8; Noah Baker, 171, 21:17.8; and Roy Moreaux, 182, 21:32.0.

Covington’s top seven included Bennet Welborn, 32, 17:58.9; Owen Boehringer, 89, 19:25.8; Ian Benedict, 96, 19:30.3; Fletcher Metz, 109, 19:45.4; Owen Rawson, 146, 20:45.1; Devin Brummet, 153, 20:56.7; and Tyler Alexander, 167, 21:16.1.

Lehman Catholic runners included Elias Bezy, 118, 19:55.3; Alex Vanderhorst, 139, 20:31.7; Scott Petersen, 238, 23:34.0; Aaron Topp, 253, 24:31.1; Andrew Wiseman, 270, 27:39.2; and Casey Topp, 274, 31:03.2.

Tiger boys

take sixth

COLDWATER— The Versailles boys cross country team finished sixth at the Coldwater Lions Invitational Saturday.

Versailles top seven included Brooks Blakeley, 7, 17:36.78; Stuart Baltes, 24, 18:34.15; Brian Heitkamp, 33, 18:51.56; Alex Brewer, 39, 19:03.53; Noah Barga, 41, 19:11.50; Jack Gehret, 43, 19:15.88; and Matt Cromwell, 52, 19:27.31.

Bradford runners included Jackson Moore, 63, 19:44.12; Shane Bryan, 192, 25:08.9; and Andrew Moyer, 216, 36:58.15.

Russia boys

take seventh

EATON — The Russia boys cross country team finished seventh at the Ed Leas Fall Classic Saturday.

Russia’s top seven included Nicholas Caldwell, 27, 18:34.0; Gavin George, 51, 19:24.0; Jacob Goubeaux, 58, 19:33.0; Andrew DeLoye, 64, 19:37.0; Aiden Shappie, 75, 19:57.0; Jonathon Bell, 82, 20:13.0; and Jonas Magoto, 112, 21:32.0.

GIRLS

Schrubb, Buccs

fourth at Anna

ANNA —The Covington girls finished fourth at the Anna Invitational Saturday, while Piqua was sixth, Houston was eighth and Lehamn Catholic was 14th.

Covington’s top seven included Paige Boehringer, 16, 21:34.1; Ashlyn Plessinger, 17, 22:09.5; Chelsea Ford, 19, 22:15.7; Alexis Meyer, 59, 24:00.8; Allie Garman, 90, 25:12.0; Emily Schaffer, 177, 34:39.7; and Yelena Weaver, 178, 34:40.5.

Piqua was led by Cassie Schrubb, who was fourth in 20:48.8.

The rest of the Lady Indians top seven included Ana Adams, 29, 22:41.4; Zoe Blankenship, 52, 23:38.3; Maeve Vulcan, 56, 23:52.3; Alivia Knorr-Sullivan, 78, 24:44.5; Olivia Ames, 96, 25:24.1; and Karolina Polakowski, 102, 25:40.2.

Hollie Voisard led Houston with a fifth-place finish in 20:49.6.

The rest of the Lady Wildcats top seven included Ava Knouff, 9, 21:14.8; Danielle Stephenson, 61, 24:06.2; Katrina Meiring, 62, 24:12.8; Amber Stangel, 92, 25:15.6; Addie White, 94, 25:20.9; and Bailey Mantor, 95, 22:22.5.

Lehman Catholic runners included Maria Schmiesing, 28, 22:40.4; Agnes Schmiesing, 66, 24:25.9; Sophia Flood, 87, 25;05.6; Maggie Bezy, 103, 25:46.9; Elizabeth Jock, 111, 26:26.0; and Colleen O’Leary, 112, 26:30.5.

Lady Tigers

win meet

COLDWATER — The Versailles girls cross country team won the Coldwater Lions Invitational Saturday, while the Bradford girls finished fourth.

Versailles top seven included Liz Watren, 12, 21:40.18; Maria Mangen, 13, 21:42.69; Madelyn Holzapfel, 17, 22:02.91; Kara Spitzer, 21, 22:12.41; Lauren Menke, 31, 22:34.53; Lexie DeMange, 48, 23:18.72; and Delaney Barga, 57, 23:38.78.

Bradford runners included Karmen Knepp, 4, 20:48.25; Skipp Miller, 7, 21:08.9; Austy Miller, 11, 21:32.81; Olivia Daugherty, 32, 22:39.53; and Mercedes Smith, 94, 25:09.38.

Russia girls

finish third

EATON — The Russia girls cross country team finished third at the Ed Leas Fall Classic Saturday.

Russia’s top seven included Becca Seger, 11, 21:07; Ella Hoehne, 20, 22:00; Claire Meyer, 21, 22:01.0; Anna Fiessinger, 35, 23:16.0; Emma DeLaet, 39, 23:33.0; Clare Caldwell, 57, 24:41.0; and Natalie Klosterman, 71, 25:34.0.