Boys Cross Country Roundup


Lee Woolery Photo Miami East’s Alex Hayes runs at the Troy Invitational Saturday.

Lee Woolery Photo Miami East’s Alex Hayes runs at the Troy Invitational Saturday.


Staff Reports

TROY — Russia, Miami East and Newton boys cross country teams competed at the Troy Invitational Saturday.

Russia finished 11th.

The Raiders top seven included Jonathan Bell, 44, 18:31.4; Gavin George, 49, 18:35.3; Nicholas Caldwell, 57, 18:43.4; Andrew DeLoye, 81, 19:06.0; Aiden Shappie, 88, 19:13.4; Jake Goubeaux, 110, 19:46.2; and Will Magoto, 151, 21:23.6.

Miami East finished 16th.

The Vikings top seven included Alex Hayes, 64, 18:49.1; Cam Richter, 68, 18:51.4; Michael Bair, 116, 20:00.7; Garrett LeMaster, 120, 20:12.1; Adam Bensman, 141, 20:47.0; Cameron DeWeese, 162, 21:44.2; and Christian DeWeese, 163, 21:44.2.

Newton finished 17th.

The Indians top seven included Curtis Shellenberger, 70, 18:53.8; Owen Via, 90, 19:15.2; Robert Ingle, 106, 19:43.2; Jacob Moore, 127, 20:17.5; Clint Shellenberger, 146, 21:09.1; Colton Flanary, 176, 22:41.9; and Toby Hunt, 208, 25:50.5.

Houston boys

take second

SPENCERVILLE — The Houston boys cross country team finished second in the Spencerville Invitational Red race Saturday, while Covington was third.

Houston’s top seven included Blake Jacobs, 5, 18:53.4; Patrick Meiring, 8, 19:05.3; Ryan Ely, 31, 20:28.6; Brennen Arnold, 34, 20:49.4; Isaiah Schmitmeyer, 36, 21:06.3; Hunter Mowery, 41, 21:14.3; and Joseph Earl, 43, 21:18.4.

Covington’s top seven were Bennett Welborn, 3, 18:47.0; Fletcher Metz, 20, 19:53.8; Owen Boehringer, 25, 20:19.5; Ian Benedict, 29, 20:24.1; Zane Barhorst, 39, 21:07.5; Tyler Alexander, 60, 21:56.8; and Ayden Rench, 74, 22:36.3.

Lehman Catholic runners included Alex Vanderhorst, 59, 21:56.1; Scott Petersen, 90, 24:10.8; and Hunter Biddlestone, 122, 27:21.2.

Bradford runners included Aiden Beachler, 38, 21:07.2; Shane Bryan, 99, 24:36.6; Casey Topp, 132, 31:26.1; and Andrew Wiseman, 133, 32:41.2.

Tiger boys

run at Tiffin

TIFFIN — The Versailles boys competed in the 50th annual Tiffin Carnival, finishing 31st in the Division II varsity race.

The Tigers top seven included Brooks Blakeley, 57, 17:37.7; Stuart Baltes, 109, 18:23.9; Jack Gehret, 175, 19:15.0; Noah Barga, 203, 19:35.4; Alex Brewer, 214, 19:48.4; Brian Heitkamp, 237, 20:12.4; and Logan Miller, 262, 20:44.3.

Lee Woolery Photo Miami East’s Alex Hayes runs at the Troy Invitational Saturday.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/09/web1_090818lw_me_alexhayes.jpgLee Woolery Photo Miami East’s Alex Hayes runs at the Troy Invitational Saturday.