Russia freshman Seger runs to win at Covington; Spitzer, Knepp record wins at Treaty City


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Becca Serger of Russia crosses the finish line with a time of 19:48.9 to win the girls high school division of the Covington Buccaneer FOE 3998 Cross Country meet on Saturday morning.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Becca Serger of Russia crosses the finish line with a time of 19:48.9 to win the girls high school division of the Covington Buccaneer FOE 3998 Cross Country meet on Saturday morning.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Gavin Horne of Miami East earns a fourth-place finish.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Covington’s Paige Boehringer brings home a second place finish for the Buccs.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Lindsey Yingst of Miami East concentrates on her sprint as she looks to cross the finish line for a third-place finish.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Piqua’s Maeve Vulcan crosses the finish line in Saturday’s cross country meet in Covington.


By Rob Kiser

rkiser@aimmedianetwork.com

COVINGTON — The Russia girls cross country program has a long line of outstanding runners.

Freshman Becca Seger may not have planned to be the next one, but she is well on her way in her debut high school season.

Seger followed up her win at the Shelby County Preview Tuesday with a win at the Covington Buccaneer FOE 3998 Invitational Saturday at Eagles Picnic Grounds, crossing the line first in 19:48.9 to lead Russia to victory.

“I wasn’t expecting this at all,” Seger said about her freshman success. “I just thought I would come out and run my normal races. My teammates have helped me so much. They are all really nice and we all help each other. They make it a lot of fun.”

Even after the win Tuesday, Seger didn’t have any thoughts of winning going into Saturday’s race.

“I just wanted to run my race,” she said. “When I was in the lead late in the race, I started thinking I could win.”

Covington junior Paige Boehringer ran with Seger much of the race, before Seger pulled away at the end.

After making the final turn toward the finish line, Seger sprinted to the finish.

“I didn’t realize we were that close (to the finish line) until I turned the corner and saw it,” Seger said.

Russia finished with 30 points, while Boehringer led Covington to a second-place finish with 35 points.

Boehringer was clocked in 11:20.9, while Miami East’s Lindsey Yingst was third in 20:56.1.

Piqua finished seventh as a team.

The rest of Russia’s top seven were Megan Frazier, 4, 21:02.3; Claire Meyer, 21:02.9; Anna Fiessinger, 11, 22:05.2; Clare Caldwell, 15, 22:34.5; Emma DeLaet, 22, 22:59.1; and Katelyn Monnin, 24, 23:13.4.

The rest of Covington’s top seven were Ashlyn Plessinger, 6, 21:21.21; Danielle Alexander, 8, 21:57.3; Kelsey Dysinger, 12, 22:20.4; Emma Dammeyer, 14, 22:28.8; Alexis Meyer, 37, 24:22.2; and Allie Garman, 39, 24:32.9.

Piqua runners included Maeve Vulcan, 25, 23:16.1; Olivia Ames, 35, 24:11.4; Alivia Knorr-Sullivan, 40, 24:32.9; Danielle Detter, 48, 25:26.6; and Gabrielle Knouff, 64, 28:59.3.

Other Miami East runners included Paige Blauvelt, 34, 24:06.0; Cyrena McAdams, 58, 26:53.9; and Elizabeth Bennett, 59, 26:55.4.

BOYS

Miami East’s Gavin Horne led local runners in the boys race, finishing fourth in 17:00.7 to lead the Vikings to a fifth-place finish.

Russia finished third.

The Raiders top seven included Zachary Bell, 9, 17:56.4; Gavin George, 12, 18:10.1; Andrew DeLoye, 16, 18:15.0; Jonathan Bell, 28, 18:48.9; Nicholas Caldwell, 43, 19:55.3; Will Magoto, 50, 20:13.6; and Alex Seger, 55, 20:23.1.

Covington finished fourth

The Buccs top seven included Bennett Welborn, 11, 18:09.4; Nathan Lyle, 20, 18:25.8; Dylan Kelly, 22, 18:30.6; Hunter Brumbaugh, 34, 19:19.0; Fletcher, Metz, 39, 19:34.3; Ian Benedict, 42, 19:55.2; and Zane Barhorst, 44, 19:59.1.

The rest of Miami East’s top seven included Taton Bertsch, 18, 18:16.1; Alex Hayes, 29, 19:00.4; Michael Ball, 47, 20:01.5; Adam Bensman, 48, 20:03.2; John Savini, 57, 20:27.6; and Daniel Davis, 61, 20:37.4.

Piqua finished 10th.

The Indians top seven included Mitch Fletcher, 18, 18:18.5; Preston Schaeffer, 27, 18:44.9; Gaven Barnes, 46, 20:01.3; Dakota Ward, 60, 20:32.4; Josh Kimble, 64, 20:44.8; Tyler McName, 66, 21:00.8; and Roy Moreaux, 80, 21:42.3.

Spitzer, Knepp

win at Treaty City

GREENVILLE — Joe Spitzer of Versailles and Karmen Knepp of Bradford both won races at the Treaty City Invitational Saturday morning.

BOYS

Big School

Spitzer won the boys big school race in 15:46, leading Versailles to a seventh-place finish.

The rest of the Tigers top seven included Brooks Blakeley, 44, 18:16; Xavier Grillot, 76, 18:55; Matt Cromwell, 84, 19:02; Ryan Subler, 90, 19:10; Adam Gehret, 93, 19:14; and Noah Barga, 101, 19:23.

Small School

The Houston boys took second.

Liberty Center won with 100 and Houston was close on its heels with 104.

The Wildcats top seven included Tristin Freistuhler, 9, 16:54; Ethan Knouff, 13, 17:14; Parker Cox, 24, 17:40; Blake Jacobs, 27, 17:46; Jacob Slater, 31, 17:51; Dakota Francis, 46, 18:19; and Patrick Meiring, 50, 18:25.

Bradford finished 14th.

Railroader runners included Johnny Fike, 20, 17:29; Jay Roberts, 36, 17:57; Jackson Moore, 100, 20:01; Kurt Hoover, 114, 20:23; and Shane Bryan, 172, 22:18.

Newton finished 18th

The Indians top seven included Tristen Benedict, 58, 18:42; Curtis Shellenberger, 63, 18:45; Owen Via, 107, 20:08; Jacob Moore, 121, 20:32; Colton Flanary, 177, 22:33; Toby Hunt, 192, 23:35; and Tristan Stanhope, 195, 23:45.

GIRLS

Small School

Knepp and teammate Skipp Miller both finished in the top five to lead Bradford to a 10th-place finish.

Knepp won in 19:20 and Miller was fifth in 19:53.

Versailles lost a heartbreaker.

They tied South Adams with 107, but finished second on the sixth girl tiebreaker.

The Lady Tigers top seven included Megan Rismiller, 6, 20:01; Kenia McEldowney, 13, 20:32; Kara Spitzer, 30, 21:21; Emma Peters, 31, 21:26; Kennedy McEldowney, 40, 21:59; Liz Watren, 41, 21:59; and Dana Rose, 46, 22:01.

The rest of the Bradford girls included Olivia Daugherty, 92, 23:25; Mercedes Smith, 94, 23:29; and Chelsea Gill, 128, 24:39.

Hollie Voisard led Houston to a 13th-place finish, taking fourth in 19:52.

The rest of the Lady Wildcats runners included Morgan Ely, 26, 21:02; Danielle Stephenson, 69, 22:44; Addie White, 107, 23:58; Kierstyn Oberdorf, 182, 27:50; and Andrea Mantor, 197, 28:58.

Newton runners included Macy Flanary, 8, 20:08; Tatum McBride, 72, 22:47; Mackenzie Knupp, 124, 24:34; and Faith Williams, 145, 25:36.

Lehman teams

run at Wapak

WAPAKONETA — The Lehman Catholic cross country teams competed at the Wapakoneta Night Race.

Lehman boys finished 12th.

Lehman runners included Chris Goettemoeller, 24, 18:21.7; Elias Bzy, 77, 20:19.3; Scott Petersen, 118, 22:35.6; Aaron Topp, 156, 27:19.2; and Andrew Wiseman, 159, 31:06.3.

Lehman girls finished 11th.

Lehman runners included Alanna O’Leary, 15, 21:17.7; Maria Schmiesing, 23, 22:07.6; Maggie Bezy, 81, 25:44.5; Leah Peoples, 115, 29:25.3; Caitlin Swallow, 116, 29:32.5; and Mriam Bezy, 120, 30:01.6.

Rob Kiser is Sports Editor for the Daily Call. He can be reached at (937) 451-3334.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Becca Serger of Russia crosses the finish line with a time of 19:48.9 to win the girls high school division of the Covington Buccaneer FOE 3998 Cross Country meet on Saturday morning.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/09/web1_090217mju_cc_russia_seger-1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Becca Serger of Russia crosses the finish line with a time of 19:48.9 to win the girls high school division of the Covington Buccaneer FOE 3998 Cross Country meet on Saturday morning.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Gavin Horne of Miami East earns a fourth-place finish.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/09/web1_090217mju_cc_mehs_gavinhorne-1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Gavin Horne of Miami East earns a fourth-place finish.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Covington’s Paige Boehringer brings home a second place finish for the Buccs.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/09/web1_090217mju_cc_cov_boehringer-1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Covington’s Paige Boehringer brings home a second place finish for the Buccs.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Lindsey Yingst of Miami East concentrates on her sprint as she looks to cross the finish line for a third-place finish.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/09/web1_090217mju_cc_mehs_yingst-1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Lindsey Yingst of Miami East concentrates on her sprint as she looks to cross the finish line for a third-place finish.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Piqua’s Maeve Vulcan crosses the finish line in Saturday’s cross country meet in Covington.
https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/09/web1_090217mju_cc_phs_vulcan-1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Piqua’s Maeve Vulcan crosses the finish line in Saturday’s cross country meet in Covington.

https://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/09/web1_MJU_9199-1.jpg