College briefs


Edison State announces Fall 2019 Dean’s List

MIAMI VALLEY — Edison State Community College recognizes 447 students for excellence in academics on the Fall 2019 Semester Dean’s List. To be eligible for the Dean’s List a student must have at least a 3.5 grade point average and carry a minimum of 12 hours for the semester.

• Anna: Emily Bertke, Jennifer Blackburn, Brian Burmeister, Mackensie Littlefield, Bryce Meyer, Taylor Noll, Abigail Pleiman, Evan Poeppelman, Ross Pulfer, Paige Stephens, Maggie Stiefel, Kaia Uhlenhake, Austin Wuebker

• Ansonia: Jordan Campbell, Maria Hathaway, Anthony Mangen, Matthew Shook

• Arcanum: Brenden Baker, Chloe Brumbaugh, Sydney Brumbaugh, Audrey Cable, Isabella Cable, Madison Furlong, Dorothy Garber, Chloe Mae Peters, Larkin Ressler, Zachary Smith, Taylor Somers, Rileigh Vance

• Bellefontaine: Collin Irick

• Botkins: Alan Fullenkamp, Connor Stutsman, Tristin Thompson

• Bradford: Stephanie Bailey, Allyce Bond, Andrew Branson, Dylan Burgan, Logan Daugherty, Carmen Derr, Victoria Derstine, Mary Ford, Kendall Hill, Haley King, Hannah Myers, Courtney Smidutz, Jadyn Thacker, Jericka Thacker

• Brookville: Tammy Green, Dalton Stone, Ethan Young

• Camden: Madison Robertson

• Casstown: Seth Arrell, Sydney Taylor

• Celina: Alex Hemmelgarn

• Coldwater: Julie Bettinger, Tyler Schlarman

• Columbus: Jaedyn Carter

• Conover: Christopher Nation

• Covington: Samantha Courts, Marisa Fields, Jesse Fisher, Crystal Hammaker, Alyssa Kimmel, Jason Siefring, Zachary Smith, Lillian Stacy, Chelsea Wackler, Hailey Weer

• Dayton: Brittney Crumley, Torin Fletcher, Todeshia Jones, Charles Miller, Kristen Rodrigues, Cory Snell, Kristen Thomas

• DeGraff: Stacey Burrows, Lauren Gebby, Hannah Allen

• Easton: Isabella Trader

• Eaton: Erin Azzalina, Whitley Baldwin, Makenzi Cooper, Madelaina Darr, Madeline Ebright, Cara Fowler, Hunter Frost, Isabella Gaydosh-Bruce, David Herzog, Dylan Jackson, Khushroop Kang, Winson Lam, Alex McCarty, Shaylen Perry, Gabrielle Petry, Christina Ross, Madison Sarver, Valerie Shaffer, Addison Stensaas, Anna Wible, Rebecca Wright

• Eldorado: Davlyn Werner

• Englewood: Cheyenne Paiva

• Fletcher: Mackenzie Varady

• Fort Loramie: Allie Barlage, Drew Benanzer, Kennedi Gephart, Olivia McGee, Marissa Meiring, Lynzee Meyer, Holly Middendorf, Bradley Pleiman, Zachary Pleiman, Taylor Ratermann, Kelsey Robinson, Henry Ruhenkamp, Hannah Jo Siegel, Jordan Ward

• Fort Recovery: Faith Kahlig, Abigail Wenning

• Gordon: Jacqueline Olwine

• Greenville: Maggie Bankson, Andrew Bonfiglio, Christopher Bucklew, Rochelle Clark, Taryn Cooper, Chloe Cox, Merissa Dahlstrom, Scott Elson, Ethan Fee, Conor Fox, Delores Fox, Chloe Freeman, Joshua Green, Autumn Grice, Hannah Gulley, Michael Gulley, Madelynn Hayes, Sarah Horger, Brooke Keagy, Emma Klosterman, Brandy Lavy, Brian Main, Faith Mansfield, Kelly Minnich, Brandon Morales, Landon Muhlenkamp, Earla Muir, Wyatt Murphy, Noah Napoletano, Courtney Overton, Cecelia Rice, Christyana Roberts, Kristen Ross, Christena Sharp, Jenna Siegrist, Wanda Smith, Aaron Suter, Hollie Thompson, Kaitlyn Turner, Keith Weaver, Allison Wilson, Josilyn Worden, Taylor Yates

• Hollansburg: Alisha Rismiller, Hether Thomas

• Houston: Scott Branscum, Aaron Diehl, Amaya Evans

• Howell, MI: Casey Schilperoot

• Jackson Center: Ismael Rodriguez, Katelyn Sosby, Jennifer Wentz

• Lakeview: Barbara Courter

• Lewisburg: Makenna Jones

• Louisville, KY: Collin Kenworthy

• Maria Stein: Max Heitbrink, Maxwell Link

• Minster: Raymond Bergman, Joel Keiser, Alexander Knouff, Connor Raterman, Karly Richard, Angelica Rodriguez, Liliana Rodriguez, Mark Seger, Alyssa Wrasman

• Moraine: Richard Nixon

• Mount Pleasant, MI: Lance MacDonald

• New Bremen: Kayla Bergman, Brooke Dicke, Riley Thobe

• New Carlisle: Hannah-Jayne Randall, Zachary Schantz, Machaela Staggs

• New Madison: Mekenna Anderson, Lauren Driver, Trisa Porter, Laura Snyder, Georgia Wetzel

• New Paris: Colton Toms

• New Weston: Jacob Muhlenkamp, Kierra Reichert

• Piqua: Haley Arnett, Zoe Blankenship, Tabitha Caldwell, Hannah Campbell, Summer Crabtree, Lindsey Cruse, Kyla Elliott, Thomas Fletcher, Morgan Ford, Grant Gariety, Casey Garpiel, Julio Gonzalez, Christopher Hanson, Garrett Human, Tyler Hutton, Wyatt Jacobs, Grace Jennings, Taylor Johns, Clarissa Kiehl, Faith King, Sierra Kinnison, Jacob Lenninger, Robert Leppla, Audrey Lutz, Gavin Lutz, Tyler McName, Carris Meckstroth, Sierra Meyer, Collin Moore, Andrew Niblick, Jacob Oglesbee, Corryn Parker, Abby Peepels, Michael Peyton, Chad Phillippi, Heather Piseno, Emily Powell, Ericka Powell, Bo Sigman, Matthew Studebaker, Olivia Voisinet, Joshua Wal, Dylan Warren, Joseph White, Becca Woolley-Stumpff

• Pleasant Hill: Anthony Hampton, Kaylee Kesler, Kimberly Laughman, Sabrina Liette, Curtis Shellenberger, Kacie Tackett, Luke Vannus

• Rossburg: Mason Hummel, Hanna Rice

• Russia: Michael Bohman, Caden Goins, Abigail Grillot, Dawson Luthman, Caleb Monnin

• Saint Henry: Carter Kates, Allison Siefring

• Saint Marys: Chelsea Gill

• Saint Paris: Mersedes Beasley, Marcus Cornett, Rachel Crockett, Genevieve Ervin, Bryan Owen, Laura Spradlin, Chloe Wray

• Sidney: Cassandra Albers, Ryan Allen, Michaela Ambos, Amber Balling, Mary Bateman, Angelieh Behr, Derrick Biedermann, Layla Bogart, Lauren Boshears, Tiara Branscum, Jonah Brautigam, Jeremy Cline, Amber Davidson, Janae Drees, Hayden Egbert, Jacob Emrick, Jenna Fischkelta, Kaitlyn Fishel, Allisen Foster, Kenedee Gallimore, Chelsea Giles, Barbara Greenbaum, Tyler Gunnerman, Brianna Hayden, Jessica Haywood, Erin Henson, Latisha Howard, Andrew Ivey, Alijah Jackson, Nathan Johnson, Collin Jones, Shylee Kaczmarek, Christina Kelly, Bryce Kennedy, Isaac Kennedy, Joshua Langenkamp, Alyssa Little, Lydia Looker, Tracy Markin, Erica Martin, Brogan McIver, Gregory Merricle, Emma Michael, Sarah Miu, Timothy Moinet, Danielle Moses, Nicole Mullins, Hailey New, Rebekah New, Devan O’Connell, Vicki O’Reilly, Kierstyn Oberdorf, Robert Perkins, Cole Pitchford, Daniel Prizznick, Jack Quinlisk, Dylan Rayner, Augustine Reese, Gabriel Reese, Ashlynn Roberts-Engley, Natalie Schmidt, Austin Simon, Jennah Spade, Nikki Spradlin, Brandon White, Marshall Wilson, Larry Worden, Alexis Younker, Nobel Zhou

• Springboro: Madison Bakosh

• Springfield: Mariah Baker, Megan Leckey, Paige Williams

• Tiffin: Jada Harvey

• Tipp City: Samantha Chaney, Kelsey Dugas, Jessica Griffith, Nicholas Howard, Kathryn Lee, Olivia Love, Olivia Reittinger, Nicholas Seale, Sierra Sutton

• Troy: William Arthur, Benjamin Barber, Emily Barker, Amy Barnes, Robin Bombin, Laura Borchers, Autumn Bruns, Lauren Camp, Kylee Carnes, Tyler Davis, Peyton Doucette, Emma Eckert, Andrew Evans, Daisy Feltner, Kylee Fisher, Shelley Fisher, Shelby Fletcher, Leah Frazier, Allison Freisthler, Sidney Hampton, Logan Hobbs, Emily Hornberge, Emily Huber, Charles Knostman, Xander Magill, Emily Maloney, Sophia Markley, Amanda McCulloch, Teri Merle, Kaitlyn Misirian, Samuel Nation, Mallery Nosker, Brittany Parker, Leah Peoples, Megan Robinson, Chalea Ross, Donna Rue, Robert Schemmel, Erin Schenk, Lauren Schmitz, Elena Schroeder, Brianna Slusher, A’leigha Smith, Weston Smith, Devon Snyder, Hallie Snyder, Kyle Stump, Hannah Sweeney, Abigail Vogelmeier, Tyler Wackler, Elijah Williams, Ryan Williams, Noah Willis, Madison Wilmoth

• Union: Timothy Belmaggio, Chandler Sproles

• Union City: Ashley Rismiller, Blake Scholl

• Urbana: Regan Boyd, Adam Hess, Jase Knutson, Brandi Powell, Johnathan Reed, Rebecca Wallen

• Vandalia: Chance Paulet, April Wise

• Versailles: Callum Dimmick, Nathan Grogean, Jena Mangen, Mitchell Subler, Grace Voisard

• Wapakoneta: Payton Amstutz, Leigh Lochtefeld, Andrew Monnin, Sarah Pothast, Courtney Sutton, Tyler Swank

• West Liberty: Sydnee Payer, Taylor Wayman

• West Manchester: Kelsey Patrum, Katelyn Hanes

• West Milton: Laura Billing, William Brock, Justin Brown, Amanda Ellis, Allison Jones, Amber Miller, Rachel Thompson, Timothy Washburn, Riko Waymire

• Yorkshire: Lindsey Albers, Rita Kremer

Zuhl graduates from Graceland University

LAMONI, Iowa — Heather Zuhl, of Covington, recently graduated with a Doctor of Nursing Practice (Organizational Leadership) degree from Graceland University, celebrated in a ceremony on Dec. 14, 2019, in Lamoni, Iowa.

Capital University dean’s, president’s lists

BEXLEY — Capital University recently released its dean’s and president’s lists for the 2019 fall semester.

Local student Ryan Rose, of Tipp City, was named to the dean’s list.

In order to be named to the dean’s list, full-time, degree-seeking students must have achieved a grade point average of at least 3.5.

Local students named to the president’s list included Darcy Franck, of Tipp City, and Kam Lee, of Piqua.

The president’s list at Capital University indicates the highest level of academic distinction. To be named to the president’s list, students must have achieved a grade point average of at least 3.85.

Natalicio graduates from Troy University

TROY, Ala. — Jenny Natalicio, of Tipp City, graduated from Troy University during the fall semester/term 2 of the 2019-2020 academic year.

Natalicio graduated with the Master of Science in Human Resource Management degree.

Ohio Northern University dean’s list

ADA — Ohio Northern University recently released its dean’s list for the fall semester of the 2019-2020 school year. The following local students were named to the list:

• Tristan Cisco, of Piqua

• Mitchell Colvin, of Tipp City

• Cade Harshbarger, of Covington

• Dylan Kelly, of Covington

• Brian Pencil, of Tipp City

• Samuel Pencil, of Tipp City

Clarion University dean’s list

CLARION, Pa. — Jack Peura, of Troy, was recently named to the dean’s list for the fall 2019 semester at Clarion University.

To earn placement on the dean’s list, students must be enrolled in at least 12 credits and earn a 3.5 grade point average.

DePauw University dean’s list

GREENCASTLE, Ind. — Abigail Walker, of Troy, has been named to DePauw University’s fall 2019 dean’s list.

The dean’s list recognizes students who achieve a semester grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Ohio Wesleyan University’s dean’s list

DELAWARE — Hannah Carpenter, of Piqua, has been named to Ohio Wesleyan University’s fall 2019 dean’s list.

To qualify for OWU dean’s list recognition, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or better on a 4.0 scale in all applicable classes.

Pensacola Christian College

PENSACOLA, Fla. — Amanda George, of Piqua, was named to Pensacola Christian College’s fall 2019 semester dean’s list.

Students named to the dean’s list have earned a semester grade point average of 3.0 or higher.