Marlins compete in swim meets


Staff Reports

MIAMI COUNTY — The Miami County YMCA Master Marlins swimming team recently competed in a pair of meets.

The first meet was the Powel Crosley Junior Meet, which featured 11 teams from three states, including 46 total swimmers.

The Marlins’ Christine Bathgate won the 50 yard freestyle (30.36 seconds), 500 yard freestyle (7:13.31), 50 backstroke (38.23) and 100 individual medley (1:23.49). She also won her age group.

Scott Boyer won the 100 freestyle (1:01.26), 100 individual medley (1:11.20), 50 backstroke (33.34) and 200 freestyle (2:17.02). He also won his age group.

Austin Oder won the 50 freestyle (1:00.26), was third in the 100 butterfly (1:17.69) and won the 200 freestyle (2:13.00). He won his age group.

Amanda Seas took second in three events: the 100 backstroke (1:10.23), 50 butterfly (32.44) and 200 individual medley (2:33.08).

Betsy South won the 50 breaststroke (47.03) and 100 individual medley (1:42.74).

In the relays, Boyer, South, Seas and Oder won the 200 individual medley (2:19.82) and Boyer, Oder, Bathgate and Seas won the 200 freestyle relay (1:53.33).

At the Redfin Meet at Miami University, the Marlins took third as a team for the men and fifth for the women. There were 15 teams and 60 swimmers from four states competing.

Boyer won the 50 butterfly (35.40) and was second in the 50 freestyle (30.94), 100 freestyle (35.40) and 50 breaststroke (43.35).

Oder won the 100 breaststroke (1:31.79) and 200 breaststroke (3:20.48), while taking second in the 50 breaststroke (42.25).

Ryan Berning was first in the 50 butterfly (32.28) and 100 freestyle (1:15.53), second in the 50 freestyle (32.82) and third int he 50 breaststroke (43.10).

Jeff Lange was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:27.62), second in the 50 breaststroke (38.55), 200 breaststroke (3:10.56) and 50 backstroke (45.53), while taking third in the 50 freestyle (34.81).

The relay team of Boyer, Lange, Oder and Berning took first in the 200 medley relay (2:22.97), while the 200 freestyle relay team of Oder, Lange, Berning and Boyer also took first (2:06.49).