Local swimmers, diver qualify for district meet


Photo Provided The Piqua 200 medley relay team of Gracie Clark, Julia Anderson, Meredith Karn and Colleen Cox qualified for district. They are also alternates in the 400 freestyle relay, while Karn qualified in both the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly and Carrie Meckstroth advanced in diving.


TROTWOOD — A number of local swimmers and divers advanced to this week’s district meet at Miami University.

DIVISION I

GIRLS

Piqua senior Meredith Karn advanced in two individual events and on a relay team.

Karn has the 31st fastest time in the 100 butterfly, 1:02.17; and 35th fastest time in the 200 freestyle, 2:05.57.

Karn teamed with Gracie Clark, Julia Anderson and Colleen Cox to advance in the 200 medley relay with the 24th fastest time, 2:03.51. They are also alternates in the 400 freestyle relay, 4:03.07.

Also advancing was Carrie Meckstroth in diving.

Meckstroth has the 26th best score, 242.30.

The diving competition will be held Wednesday, with the swimming competition set for Saturday.

DIVISION II

GIRLS

Annie and Meredith Richters both had a strong showing for Miami East.

Meredith has the third fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:08.26; and fourth fastest time in the 100 butterfly, 1:00.43; while Annie has seventh fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 25.30; and 13th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 55.96.

Miami East also advanced in the 200 medley relay with the 16th fastest time, 2:00.91.

For Versailles, Tori Ahrens and Lauren Menke both advanced.

Ahrens had the 29th fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 27.30; while Menke had the 33rd fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:17.73.

All three Versailes relay teams advanced as well.

The 400 freestyle relay has the 12th fastest time, 4:04.01; the 200 medley relay has the 18th fastest time, 2:04.61; and the 200 freestyle relay has the 18th fastest time, 1:50.84.

The district meet is set for Friday.

BOYS

Versailles had three individuals and three relay teams advance, while Miami East had a relay advance.

Cole Condon has the second fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 22.04; while Clint Morgan has the 17th fastest time, 23.60.

Ryan Subler has the 32nd fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 1:07.18.

Versailles 200 freestyle relay has the eighth fastest time, 1:34.53; while Miami East has the 23rd fastest time, 1:42.62.

Versailles has 13th fastest time in the 200 medley relay, 1:47.68; and 18th fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay, 3:47.26.

Photo Provided The Piqua 200 medley relay team of Gracie Clark, Julia Anderson, Meredith Karn and Colleen Cox qualified for district. They are also alternates in the 400 freestyle relay, while Karn qualified in both the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly and Carrie Meckstroth advanced in diving.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_piquarelay.jpgPhoto Provided The Piqua 200 medley relay team of Gracie Clark, Julia Anderson, Meredith Karn and Colleen Cox qualified for district. They are also alternates in the 400 freestyle relay, while Karn qualified in both the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly and Carrie Meckstroth advanced in diving.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU