Herndon third at West Jefferson tourney


Hostetter sixth for Piqua wrestlers

Staff Reports

WEST JEFFERSON — The Piqua wrestling team finished 18th at the West Jefferson Invitational.

Sam Herndon (132) led the Indians with a third-place finish.

Herndon went 7-1 in pool play.

Herndon pinned Carter Clinton of Jonathan Alder in 1:57 and pinned Xavier Luttrell of Columbus West in 1:51 in his first two matches.

He had a 15-0 tech fall win over Austin Howard of Harrison Central, before recording two more pins.

He pinned Joseph Sulfridge of Southeastern in 3:25; and Luke Peart of London in 3:04.

Herndon won by default over James Coday of Hillsboro and won a 4-2 decision over Brendan Cooper of Holland Springfield, before getting a forfeit win over Austin Brock of East Clinton.

Herndon then suffered his first loss of the season, losing by pin to eventual champion Caleb Brooks of Circleveille in 1:25.

Tristan Hostetter (126) had a sixth-place finish.

Hostetter went 4-2 in pool play to finish third in his pool play before finishing sixth.

Hostetter opened with a 5-3 win over Walker Uhl of West Holmes, before losing a 2-1 decision to Kody Beal of Fairfield Union.

He then recorded a 17-1 tech fall over Cole Dodson of Harrison Central, before losing a 7-1 decision to Nate Keaton of Circelville.

He added an 11-3 decision over Ethan James of London and a 3-1 decision over Zach Kwailkowski of East Wood.

Matt Blankenship (160) finished ninth.

Blankenship finished third in pool play.

After being pinned by Lucas List of Westfall and Emmanuel Johnson of Teays Valley, Blankenship pinned Blake Robinson of West Jefferson in 5:36.

Blankenship then pinned Darius Lightfoot of Westland in 3:28, decisioned Michael Ritchie 8-4 and pinned Richie Jones of Fairfield Union in 47 seconds.

Brian Wintrow (120) went 0-4 in pool play.

Wintrow lost by decision to Kendel Weber of West Holmes and Angel Sambois of Walnut Ridge and lost by pin to Keegan Kohler of Fairfield Union and Mason Glaze of East Wood.

Wintrow then finished the tournament with two pins.

He pinned Caleb Scheidger of Westerville Central in 5:54; and Dominic Fogt of Westland in 3:21.

Isaac Bushnell (152) finished 1-6 in pool play.

Bushnell won by forfeit over Nathan Roark of Southeastern.

He lost by pin to Mark Woodard of West Jefferson, Cruz Alexander of West Holmes, Sam Fabro of Teays Valley, Zach Marbais of Harrison Central, Darian Huff of London and Parker Wilson of Westerville Central.

Zavier Pennry (170)

Penny went 0-5 in pool play.

He was pinned by Gage Johnson of Franklin, Luke Linton of Logan Elm, Braden Myers of West Holmes, Tanner Stoops of Southeastern and Ras Anderson of Walnut Ridge.

After being pinned by Noah Carpenter of Fairfield Union, Penny recorded a 7-1 decision over Anthony Johnson of Westland before losing by pin to Carpenter again.

Lance Reaves-Hicks (220) finished fifth in pool play, going 3-4.

Reaves lost by pin to Matthew Shaw of Columbus West in his opening match, before pinning Christian Reichelderfer of Logan Elm in 3:41.

He then lost by pin to Josh Feyh of Teays Valley, Josh Croft of Harrison Central and Lui Carmona of West Jefferson.

He finished pool play with a forfeit win over Francisco Vinalay Jr. of Westland and pinned Cody Campbell of Fairfield Union in 42 seconds.

Piqua will wrestle at the Fairfield Invitational Friday and Saturday.

Hostetter sixth for Piqua wrestlers