Regional cross country, district volleyball set for Saturday


Anthony Weber/Aim Media File Photo Miami East and Sophie Jacomet will be looking to serve up another winner in D-III district volleyball finals at Northmont Saturday.


Kyle Shaner/Aim Media File Photo Versailles’ Joe Spitzer heads into the D-II regional cross country meet as district champion.


Rob Kiser/Call File Photo All eyes will be on Bradford’s Karmen Knepp in the D-III girls regional cross country race Saturday at Troy.


Staff Reports

Saturday will be another busy day for local prep athletes, with the regional cross country meet and district volleyball tournaments played.

CROSS COUNTRY

The regional meet will be held at Troy, with the D-III girls race kicking things off at 11 a.m.

Versailles, Covington and Russia will all be competing as teams, while Karmen Knepp, Bradford; Lindsey Yingst, Miami East; Macy Flanary, Newton; Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; and Hollie Voisard, Houston will be competing as individuals.

The top four teams and individuals finishing in the top 16 will advance to state.

Knepp, a returing All-Ohio runner, heads up the list after a third-place finish at district.

Versailles runners include Kenia McEldowney, Megan Rismiller, Maria Mangen, Dana Rose, Kennedy McEldowney, Liz Watren, and Emma Peters.

Covington runners include Paige Boehringer, Ashlyn PlessingerDanielle Alexander, Chelsea Ford, Kelsey Dysinger, Emma Dammeyer and Alexis Meyer.

Russia runners include Becca Seger, Megan Frazier, Claire Meyer, Anna Fiessinger, Clare Caldwell, Becky Pinchot and Emma DeLaet.

The D-III boys race will start at 1:15 p.m.

The Houston boys team and Russia’s Zachary Bell will be competing.

The Houston team includes Tristan Freistuhler, Ethan Knouff, Blake Jacobs, Dakota Francis, Jacob Slater, Parker Cox and Patrick Meiring.

The top four teams and individuals finishing in the top 16 will advance on to the state meet.

The D-II boys race will go at 2 p.m.

Returning state qualifiers Joe Spitzer of Versailles and Gavin Horne of Miami East are both expected to do well.

Spitzer was the district champion last week, while Horne — moving up from D-III this year, finished third.

The top four teams and individuals in the top 16 will advance on to state.

VOLLEYBALL

While times have not been determined yet, three local teams will be competing in the district volleyball tournaments Saturday.

In the D-III district tournament at Northmont High School, Miami East will play Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy and the Versailles-Greeneview winner will play the Madeira-Seven Hills winner.

In the D-IV district tournament at Troy, Russia will play Riverside.

The first match at both sites will begin at 3 p.m.

Anthony Weber/Aim Media File Photo Miami East and Sophie Jacomet will be looking to serve up another winner in D-III district volleyball finals at Northmont Saturday.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/10/web1_sophiejacomet-1.jpgAnthony Weber/Aim Media File Photo Miami East and Sophie Jacomet will be looking to serve up another winner in D-III district volleyball finals at Northmont Saturday.

Kyle Shaner/Aim Media File Photo Versailles’ Joe Spitzer heads into the D-II regional cross country meet as district champion.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/10/web1_joespitzer-1.jpgKyle Shaner/Aim Media File Photo Versailles’ Joe Spitzer heads into the D-II regional cross country meet as district champion.

Rob Kiser/Call File Photo All eyes will be on Bradford’s Karmen Knepp in the D-III girls regional cross country race Saturday at Troy.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/10/web1_kneppuse-1.jpgRob Kiser/Call File Photo All eyes will be on Bradford’s Karmen Knepp in the D-III girls regional cross country race Saturday at Troy.