Local runners qualify for regional cross country meet at Cedarville district


Staff Reports

CEDARVILLE — A number of local runners qualified for regionals in the D-II and D-III district cross country races at Cedarville University Saturday.

BOYS

D-I

The Piqua boys had their season come to an end.

Piqua finished 20th as a team.

Piqua runners included Preston Schaeffer, 79, 18:06.48; Mitch Fletcher, 81, 18:17.28; Gaven Barnes, 139, 20:08.93; Dakota Ward, 146, 20:34.79; Tyler McName, 147, 20:41.41; Roy Moreaux, 159, 21:24.27; and Josh Kimble, 166, 22:13.09.

D-II

Joe Spitzer of Versailles and Gavin Horne of Miami East advanced as individuals in the D-II boys race.

Spitzer won the race in 16:06.91; while Horne was third in 16:42.01.

Miami East finished eighth as a team.

Other Viking runners were Taton Bertsch, 36, 18;01.59; Garrett LeMaster, 49, 18:32.46; Alex Hayes, 56, 18:42.71; Kegan Carsey, 75, 19:12.05; John Savini, 94, 19:38.25; and Michael Bair, 111, 20:18.73.

Versailles finished 10th as a team.

Other Tiger runners were Stuart Baltes, 43, 18:15.76; Brooks Blakeley, 64, 18:50.36; Ryan Subler, 65, 18:53.61; Noah Barga, 66, 18:53.87; Matt Cromwell, 80, 19:18.83; and Brian Heitkamp, 100, 19:50.35.

D-III

The Houston boys and Zachary Bell of Russia advanced on to regionals.

Houston finished second as team, making them one of two district champions.

Wildcat runners included Tristan Freistuhler, 13, 17:00.54; Ethan Knouff, 17, 17:07.04; Blake Jacobs, 31, 17:43.50; Dakota Francis, 43, 17:58.82; Jacob Slater, 49, 18:08.48; Parker Cox, 59, 18:31.25; and Patrick Meiring, 63, 18:35.10.

Bell finished 25th in 17:36.54 to advance as an individual.

Russia finished 14th

The rest of the Raider runners included Gavin George, 65, 18:36.19; Jonathan Bell, 66, 18:36.57; Nicholas Caldwell, 95, 19:07.26; Ajay Seger, 124, 19:42.85; Alex Seger, 142, 20:15.34; and Henry Tumbusch, 153, 20:42.37.

Bradford finished 19th

Railroader runners included Johnny Fike, 38, 17:54.40; Jay Roberts, 64, 18:35.67; Jackson Moore, 108, 19:17.66; Kurt Hoover, 150, 20:33.76; Shane Bryan, 171, 21:17.10; Jared Shellbarbarger, 192, 22:48.86; and Jordan Shellabarger, 199, 23:12.0.

Newton finished 21st.

Indian runners included Tristen Benedict, 54, 18:19.92; Owen Via, 68, 18:40.11; Curtis Shellenberger, 76, 18:47.63; Jacob Moore, 158, 20:51.79; Toby Hunt, 200, 23:25.52; and Luke Vannus, 216, 29:01.53.

Covington finished 22nd.

Bucc runners included Hunter Brumbaugh, 92, 19:06.6; Bennett Welborn, 101, 19:12.38; Fletcher Metz, 118, 19:30.26; Dylan Kelly, 119, 19:33.13; Nathan Lyle, 125, 19:44.79; Zane Barhorst, 132, 20:05.19; and Ian Benedict, 148, 20:27.45.

Lehman Catholic finished 30th.

Cavalier runners included Chris Goettemoeller, 82, 18:52.07; Elias Bezy, 120, 19:35.49; Alex Vanderhorst, 143, 20:20.54; Scott Petersen, 202, 23:42.50; Aaron Topp, 214, 27:50.22; and Andrew Wiseman, 217, 32:29.11.

GIRLS

D-I

The Piqua girls cross country team had its season end, finishing 11th.

Piqua runners included Ana Adams, 44, 21:29.15; Maeve Vulcan, 60, 23:02.84l Alivia Knorr-Sullican, 67, 23:27.01; Olivia Ames, 88, 24:57.12; Grace McGonagle, 90, 25:08.73; and Mia Whitsell, 100, 26:03.10.

D-III

Versailles, Covington and Russia all advanced to the regional meet, along with Karmen Knepp, Bradford; Lindsey Yingst, Miami East; Macy Flanary, Newton; Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; and Hollie Voisard, Houston.

Versailles finished third.

Lady Tigers runners included Kenia McEldowney, 19, 20:35.31; Megan Rismiller, 23, 20:48.91; Maria Mangen, 28, 20:55.13; Dana Rose, 35, 21:25.44; Kennedy McEldowney, 36, 21:25.98; Liz Watren, 50, 21:56.68; and Emma Peters, 61, 22:20.35.

Covington finished fourth.

Lady Bucc runners included Paige Boehringer, 11, 20:20.93; Ashlyn Plessinger, 29, 20:55.39; Danielle Alexander, 33, 21:11.29; Chelsea Ford, 40, 21:31.75; Kelsey Dysinger, 42, 21:37.03; Emm Dammeyer, 54, 22:05.05; and Alexis Meyer, 79, 23:17.52.

Russia finished fifth.

Lady Raider runners included Becca Seger, 7, 19:44.42; Megan Frazier, 8, 19:56.76; Claire Meyer, 27, 20:52.95; Anna Fiessinger, 45, 21:41.20; Clare Caldwell, 66, 22:31.66; Becky Pinchot, 70, 22:46.28; and Emma DeLaet, 73, 23:01.98.

Houston finished 11th.

Voisard advanced with a 21st-place finish in 20:45.70;

Other Lady Wildcat runners included Morgan Ely, 37, 21:26.48; Danielle Stephenson, 71, 22:48.95; Addie White, 95, 23:55.38; Andrea Mantor, 138, 26:36.80; Kierstyn Oberdorff, 142, 26:46.46; and April Stammen, 150, 27:39.57.

Lehman finished 15th

O’Leary advanced with a 20th-place finish in 20:42.10;

Other Lady Cavalier runners included Maria Schmiesing, 44, 21:40.06; Maggie Bezy, 108, 24:36.29; Theresa Flood, 135, 26:23.61; Miriam Bezy, 161, 29:08.08; Leah Peoples, 168, 30:33.51; and Caitlin Swallow, 174, 33:48.54.

Miami East finished 18th.

Yingst advanced with a 12th-place finish in 20:23.52.

Other Lady Viking runners included Paige Blauvelt, 93, 23:50.23; Rachel Hodge, 118, 24:59.49; Elizabeth Bennett, 146, 27:13.94; and Cyrena McAdams, 154, 28:02.95.

Knepp advanced with a third-place finish in 19:14.44.

Other Railroader runners included Mercedes Smith, 63, 22:24.70; and Chelsea Gill, 122, 25:19.11.

Flanary advanced with a 16th-place finish in 20:27.62.

Other Lady Indian runners included Tatum McBride, 81, 23:20.09; Mackenzie Knupp, 106, 24:28.48; and Faith Williams, 132, 26:07.62.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU