Knepp, Dunn provide photo finish in D-III 3,200; Versailles wins D-II district title


Mike Ullery | Dailyi Call Russia’s Emily Bohman clears the bar on her way to a DIII district pole vault title.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Emily Bohman of Russia is congratulated by a race official after winning the 2017 Division III district girls pole vault title at Milton-Union High School on Saturday.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Bradford’s Maia Stump lands her jump in Saturday’s long jump competition at Division III district track at West Milton.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Jillian Wesco of Miami East stretches for distance in the girls long jump.


By Rob Kiser

rkiser@civitasmedia.com

WEST MILTON — It was the race of the day at the Milton-Union Division III district track meet.

The 3,200-meter run isn’t supposed to be a photo finish.

But, don’t tell that to Bradford sophomore Karmen Knepp and Covington senior Anna Dunn.

Knepp, running her first race of the day, pushed the pace early — and Dunn, coming off running the 1,600 — didn’t give an inch, right to the finish line.

Knepp recorded the victory by four-hundreths of a second, winning in 11:34.73, while Dunn was second in 11:34.77.

“I don’t think I have ever had a race this close,” Knepp said. “I wasn’t expecting that.”

Dunn disagreed.

“I don’t know if she (Karmen Knepp) remembers but the 1,600 at league last year was like this,” Dunn said. “I always seemed to be the one just getting beat at the finish line. But, it is OK.”

Knepp had Dunn on her shoulder almost the entire race.

“I usually am able to open up a little bit of a gap and I wasn’t able to,” Knepp said. “I wasn’t feeling as good as I hoped because of the temperature going back and forth. Give her (Anna Dunn) credit for doing that after running a 1,600.”

Dunn wasn’t going to go away after finishing fourth in the 1,600 to advance in that event.

“I didn’t run the 1,600 as hard as a I normally do,” Dunn said. “I just decided I was going to stay with her. When I passed her (near the finish line), I thought it might have been too soon, that she was going to get me.”

It took all Knepp had.

“Honestly, I didn’t think I was going to get her,” Knepp said. “I didn’t think I had anything left. But, I was just able to get her.”

As both girls left the crowd buzzing.

Miami East girls finished third in the meet with 92 points.

Taking second were Lindsey Yingst, 1,600, 5:32.0; while finishing third were Kaitlyn Mack, 300 hurdles, 49.03; Marie Ewing, 800, 2:23.26; Rachel Ondera, discus, 104-9; and Jillian Wesco, long jump, 15-9 1-2.

Finishing fourth were Gabrielle Hawkins, 400, 59.46; the 400 relay (Wesco, Monnin, Miller, Bourelle), 53.09; the 800 relay (Wesco, Monnin, Bourelle, Hawkins), 1:50.31 and the 1,600 relay (Ewing, Mack, Hawkins, Ondera), 4:10.06.

Russia finished fifth.

Emily Bohman led the Raiders, winning the pole vault, 11-0.

Grace York was second in the 800, 2:16.59; while Shaelynn Goubeaux was fourth, 2:25.09.

Lehman Catholic tied for eighth

Alanna O’Leary finished third in 200, 26.61; 400, 58.99; and anchored the 400 relay (McFarland, K. O’Leary, McIver, A. O’Leary) to third in 53.08.

Houston finished 10th.

The Lady Wildcats were led by Shelby Ayers win in the discus, 110-2.

Bradford finished 11th.

Also advancing for Bradford was Maia Stump, who was fourth in the long jump, 15-8 3-4.

Newton finished 12th.

Aliya Stine advanced with a fourth-place finish in the 100, 13.18.

D-II

Lady Tigers

win district

The Versailles girls track and field team won the Graham Division II district meet.

Versailles had 132 points, while Bellefontaine was second with 122.

Versailles made a sweep of the sprint relays, winning the 400 relay (Frantz, Peters, Watren, Ahrens), 52.33; the 800 relay (Peters, Peters, Watren, Barlage), 1:47.09; and the 1,600 relay (Peters, Watren, Langenkamp, Peters), 4:10.83.

Jenna Frantz won the pole vault, 11-0; and added a second in the long jump, 16-10 1-2.

Also finishing second was Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 46.45.

Dana Rose took third in the 100 hurdles, 16.05; and 300 hurdles, 47.43.

Lucy Prakel was third in the pole vault, 10-6 and Camille Watren was third in the 400, 60.43; while Ava Moran was third in the 200, 26.56; and fourth in the 100, 12.90.

Also finishing fourth were Kenia McEldowney, 800, 2:29.06; Lindsey Didier, discus, 104-10; and Cassie Peters, long jump, 15-5 1-2.

Rob Kiser is Sports Editor for the Daily Call. He can be reached at (937) 451-3334.

Mike Ullery | Dailyi Call Russia’s Emily Bohman clears the bar on her way to a DIII district pole vault title.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_052017mju_track_russia_emilybohman12017521104750253-2.jpgMike Ullery | Dailyi Call Russia’s Emily Bohman clears the bar on her way to a DIII district pole vault title.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Emily Bohman of Russia is congratulated by a race official after winning the 2017 Division III district girls pole vault title at Milton-Union High School on Saturday.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_052017mju_track_russia_emilybohman22017521104827734-2.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Emily Bohman of Russia is congratulated by a race official after winning the 2017 Division III district girls pole vault title at Milton-Union High School on Saturday.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Bradford’s Maia Stump lands her jump in Saturday’s long jump competition at Division III district track at West Milton.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_052017mju_track_bradford_maiastump201752110485414-2.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Bradford’s Maia Stump lands her jump in Saturday’s long jump competition at Division III district track at West Milton.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Jillian Wesco of Miami East stretches for distance in the girls long jump.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_052017mju_track_mehs_wesco2017521105013458-2.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Jillian Wesco of Miami East stretches for distance in the girls long jump.