Conference Track Roundup


Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Isaiah Winhoven and Christian Goettemoeller run in the 1,600-meter run Saturday at the NWCC meet.


Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Maria Schmiesing runs the 1600 meter Saturday at the NWCC meet.


Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Kaitrin O’Leary, left, takes the baton from Lauren McFarland during the 800-meter relay Saturday at the NWCC meet.


Staff Reports

WAYNESFIELD — The Lehman Catholic girls finished second at the NWCC track and field meet, while the boys finished sixth.

Waynesfield-Goshen won the girls meet with 118 points, while Lehman had 109.

Alanna O’Leary won the 400, 60.06; took second in the 200, 25.92; and finished third in the 100, 12.90. Her time in the 200 broke the previous meet record.

Also winning was the 800 relay (Lauren McFarland, Kaitrin O’Leary, Rylie McIver, Alanna O’Leary), 1:53.04.

Finishing second were Maria Schmiesing, 800, 2:36.94; and 1,600, 6:01.83; the 1,600 relay (Lauren McFarland, Kaitrin O’Leary, Schmiesing, Rylie McIver), 4:31.28; and the 3,200 relay (Schmiesing, Theresa Flood, Caitlin Swallow, Sophia Flood), 11:27.99.

Taking third were Kaitrin O’Leary, 100 hurdles, 17.47; Rylie McIver, 400, 64.73; Lauren McFarland, 300 hurdles, 51.87; and Sophia Flood, 800, 2:46.90.

Taking third for the Lehman boys was Chris Goettemoeller, 3,200, 11:03.63.

Lady Buccs

win CCC

WEST ALEXANDRIA — The Covington girls won the CCC track and field title Saturday, while the Miami East boys finished second by half a point.

Covington won the girls title with 136 points.

Twin Valley South had 130, Miami East was third with 123, Bradford finished eighth and Newton tied for ninth.

Covington set a meet record in the 1,600 relay (Rayna Horner, Morgan Lowe, Breanna Kimmel, Paige Boehringer), 4:09.20; while Horner also beat the previous meet record in finishing second in the 400, 58.92 and Breanna Kimmel beat the previous meet record in finishing second in the 200, 26.20.

Also finishing second were Natalie Snyder, 100 hurdles, 16.43; Breanna Kimmel, 100, 12.77 ; Anna Dunn, 1,600, 5:16.10 and 3,200, 12:07.80; and Lauren Christian, discus, 115-01; and shot put, 40-0 1-2.

Taking third were Morgan Kimmel, 300 hurdles, 50.55; Ashlyn Plessinger, 800, 2:28.20; Horner, 200, 26.35; Kelsey Dysinger, pole vault, 8-6; and the 3,2o0 relay (Dunn, Dysinger, Plessinger, Boehringer), 10:06.60.

The Miami East foursome of Marie Ewing, Lindsey Yingst, Kaitlyn Mack and Lorenza Savini tied their meet record from a year ago in winning the 3,200 relay, 9:48.0; while Gabrielle Hawkins broke the meet record in winning the 400, 58.56.

Also winning was Ewing, 800, 2:22.80;

Finishing second were Mack, 300 hurdles, 49.40; Morgan Rose, pole vault, 8-6; and the 800 relay (Jillian Wesco, Ashlyn Monnin, Bailey Miller, Delaney Bourelle), 1:52.27.

Taking third were Gabrielle Hawkins, 100, 12.87; Rachel Ondera, discus, 109-0; Liza Bair, high jump, 4-10; the 400 relay (Wesco, Monnin, Bailey Miller, Bourelle), 53.28; and the 1,600 relay (Ewing, Yingst, Mack, Gabrielle Hawkins), 4:13.60. The 1,600 relay time also broke the previous meet record.

For Bradford, Karmen Knepp won the 3,200, 11:53.90; and finished third in the 1,600, 5:18.90; while Maia Stump was second in the long jump, 16-5 1-2.

Twin Valley South boys won with 127 points, while Miami East was second with 126.5.

Covington was third with 107, Newton finished 10th and Bradford tied for 12.

Taking second for East were Justin Brown, 100, 11.69; Gavin Horne, 1,600, 4:40.40; Dalton Taynor, 200, 23.55; Blaine Brokschmidt, pole vault, 14-0; the 400 relay (Daniel Baker, Brown, Taynor, Colton Weldy), 45.21; the 800 relay (Jordan Crawford, Weldy, Taynor, Taton Bertsch), 1:35.70; and the 3,2oo relay (Greg Austerman, Eric Austerman, Horne, Bryce Redick), 8:25.60.

Finishing third were Justin DeWeese, 3,200, 10:36.80; Brown, high jump, 6-0 and long jump, 19-1 3-4; and the 1,600 relay (Weldy, Bertsch, Baker, Redick), 3:32.80.

Cade Harshbarger led Covington, sweeping the 110 hurdles, 15.63; and 300 hurdles, 41.54.

Also winning were Zane Barnes, 400, 52.09; the 400 relay (Alex Shaffer, Ethan Herron, Jett Murphy, Cade Harshbarger), 45.01; the 800 relay (Jayce Pond, Nathan Lyle, Andrew Cates, Chad Yohey), 1:34.43; and the 1,600 relay (Barnes, Gray Harshbarger, Pond, Lyle), 3:31.60.

Finishing second was Zach Parrett, high jump, 6-2; while taking third was Murphy, pole vault, 14-0.

Ethan Cook led Newton with a third-place finish in the 100, 11.71; while Jacob McQuinn led Bradford boys with a third-place finish in the discus, 126-0.

Russia teams

third at SCAL

SIDNEY — The Russia boys and girls track and field teams finished third at the SCAL meet, while Houston girls were fifth and Houston boys were sixth.

Winning for Russia boys were Drew Poling, high jump, 6-2; and Cole Tebbe, pole vault, 13-0.

Taking second were Tebbe, 110 hurdles, 16.07; and Poling, discus, 141-6.

Finishing third were Tebbe, 300 hurdles, 43.50; and the 800 relay (Matt Siefring, Max Bohman, Henry Tumbusch, Lee Magoto), 1:41.26.

Finishing third for Houston boys were Ethan Knouff, 1,600, 4:34.05; the 1,600 relay (Tristin Stangel, Cameron Arnold, Knouff, Devon Ostrander), 3:37.07; and the 3,200 relay (Stangel, Knouff, Parker Cox, Dakota Francis), 8:27.52.

Winning for Russia girls were Claire Meyer, 3,200, 12:21.90; Emily Bohman, pole vault, 10-0 ; and the 3,200 relay (Anna Fiessinger, Maddie Moorman, Meyer, Shaelyn Goubeaux), 10:07.84.

Taking second was Grace York, 400, 60.07 and 800, 2:19.01.

Finishing third were Meyer, 1,600, 5:33.21; and the 800 relay (Goubeaux, Olivia Moorman, Jessica York, Bohman), 1:54.82.

Winning for Houston girls was Shelby Ayers, discus, 113-3.

Taking second was the 3,200 relay (Allie Voisard, Becca Selanders, Morgan Ely, Hollie Voisard), 10:11.99; while finishing third were Ely, 3,200, 13:03.87; and Ayers, shot put, 32-0 1-4.

Tiger boys

win MAC

NEW BREMEN — The Versailles boys track and field team ran away with the MAC title, while the Versailles girls finished second.

Versailles boys had 191, while St. Henry was a distant second with 94.

Josh Steinbrunner won the 110 hurdles, 15.07; and high jump, 5-10; while Joe Spitzer doubled in the 1,600, 4:30.56; and 3,200, 9:37.19.

Also winning were Cole Condon, 400, 51.27; A.J. Ahrens, shot put, 49-11; Luke Shellhaas, pole vault, 13-0; the 400 relay (Steinbrunner, Blake Schulze, Garrett Thompson, Kyle Jones), 45.11; the 800 relay (Jones, Adam Huelskamp, Schulze, Thompson), 1:33.43; the 1,600 relay (Adam Huelskamp, Aaron Mangen, Mitchell Huelskamp, Condon), 3:32.08; and the 3,200 relay (Condon, Noah Pleiman, Brooks Blakeley, Spitzer), 8:16.56.

Finishing second were Schulze, 100, 12.06; Steinbrunner, 300 hurdles, 40.06; Pleiman, 800, 2:05.74; Adam Huelskamp, 200, 23.64; Ahrens, shot put, 138-11; and Jones, long jump, 20-6 3-4; while taking third was Mitchell Paulus, 200, 23.83.

Minster girls won with 144.5 points, while Versailles had 116.

Winning for Versailles were Ava Moran, 100, 13.33; Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 46.20; Jenna Frantz, pole vault, 11-0; the 400 relay (Frantz, Lucy Prakel, Cassie Peters, Moran), 50.98; and the 800 relay (Cassie Peters, Ellen Paters, Liz Watren, Moran), 1:47.82.

Taking second were Moran, 200, 26.89; and the 1,600 relay (Cassie Peters, Liz Watren, Ellen Peters, Emily Langenkamp), 4:11.40.

Finishing third were Dana Rose, 100 hurdles, 16.70 and 300 hurdles, 47.34; Lindsey Didier, discus, 102-5; and the 3,200 relay (Langenkamp, Kenia McEldowney, Megan Rismiller, Tori Schulze), 10:02.96.

Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Isaiah Winhoven and Christian Goettemoeller run in the 1,600-meter run Saturday at the NWCC meet.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_SDN051517LehTrack2.jpgLuke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Isaiah Winhoven and Christian Goettemoeller run in the 1,600-meter run Saturday at the NWCC meet.

Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Maria Schmiesing runs the 1600 meter Saturday at the NWCC meet.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_SDN051517LehTrack1.jpgLuke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Maria Schmiesing runs the 1600 meter Saturday at the NWCC meet.

Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Kaitrin O’Leary, left, takes the baton from Lauren McFarland during the 800-meter relay Saturday at the NWCC meet.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_SDN051517LehTrack3.jpgLuke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Lehman’s Kaitrin O’Leary, left, takes the baton from Lauren McFarland during the 800-meter relay Saturday at the NWCC meet.