Spring Sports Season About To Heat Up


Call File Photo Logan Harris and Piqua open tournament play Tuesday against Bellefontaine.


Call File Photo Sarah Marion and Piqua will be looking to catch and upset Monday at Springboro.


Call File Photo Taton Bertch will look to hurdle the competition at the CCC meet next week.


9718 - Lehman's Alanna O'Leary stays a stride ahead of Kennedi Gephart of Fort Loramie in the 400 Meter Dash.


Staff Reports

No matter the sport, things kick into high gear with the arrival of the conference track meets and postseason competition in every sport.

The sectional baseball schedule kicks off on Monday, with Miami East playing at Greenon in D-III sectional action and Houston hosting Botkins in a D-IV sectional game.

On Tuesday, the Piqua baseball team will travel to Bellefontaine in D-I sectional action.

On Wednesday, D-IV teams will be in action.

Lehman Catholic will host the Mechanicsburg-Fairlawn winner, while Russia will entertain Covington.

Newton will host the Cedarville-Legacy Christian winner and Bradford will entertain the Troy Christian-Franklin Monroe winner.

Versailles will get into D-III baseball action on Thursday, hosting the West Liberty-Salem-Northwestern winner.

All sectional games are scheduled for 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

The softball sectional tournament begins play Monday, with Piqua traveling to Springboro in D-I action, while Versailles will host Triad in D-III action.

D-IV gets going on Tuesday, with Lehman Catholic playing at Jackson Center and Bradford hosting Mississinawa Valley.

On Wednesday, Miami East gets into D-III action, playing at the Northwestern-Bethel winner.

On Thursday, some of the top D-IV teams will be in action.

Covington hosts Fort Loramie, Newton entertains the Lehman Catholic-Jackson Center winner, Russia hosts the Bradford-Mississinawa Valley winner and Houston will play the Ansonia-Tri-Village winner.

All sectional games are scheduled for 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Division I and II sectional tennis gets underway at this week at Troy High School and Troy City Park, weather permitting.

Prelim matches in both Divisions are scheduled for Monday.

Division II will take the courts Tuesday, including Lehman Catholic.

Griffin West is the third seed in singles for the Cavaliers, while Sam Ritze and Ryan Goettemoeller are the third seed in doubles.

Piqua will be part of the Division I tournament on Wednesday.

Semifinals and finals in both divisions will be played Saturday, with the top four in both singles and doubles in each division advancing on to the district tournament.

TRACK AND FIELD

It is league meet week on the track.

The week will start with Covington hosting a quad Monday after the Covington Invitational was rained out.

Troy will host the GWOC meet.

On Wednesday, Piqua will compete in the GWOC North meet, with the top finishers advancing on to Friday’s All-Star meet.

Versailles will compete in the MAC meet, held Tuesday and Friday at New Bremen.

On Wednesday and Friday, Russia and Houston will compete in the Shelby County Athletic Meet at Fairlawn.

Lehman Catholic will got the NWCC meet at Waynesfield-Goshen on Thursday and Saturday, while Bradford, Covington, Miami East and Newton will compete in the CCC meet at Twin Valley South on the same two days.

Call File Photo Logan Harris and Piqua open tournament play Tuesday against Bellefontaine.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_040117mju_bb_phs_7.jpgCall File Photo Logan Harris and Piqua open tournament play Tuesday against Bellefontaine.

Call File Photo Sarah Marion and Piqua will be looking to catch and upset Monday at Springboro.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_041517mju_sb_phs_1.jpgCall File Photo Sarah Marion and Piqua will be looking to catch and upset Monday at Springboro.

Call File Photo Taton Bertch will look to hurdle the competition at the CCC meet next week.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_east_hurdler.jpgCall File Photo Taton Bertch will look to hurdle the competition at the CCC meet next week.

9718 – Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary stays a stride ahead of Kennedi Gephart of
Fort Loramie in the 400 Meter Dash.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/05/web1_MinsterGTrack2.jpg9718 – Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary stays a stride ahead of Kennedi Gephart of
Fort Loramie in the 400 Meter Dash.