Tuesday Track Roundup


Staff Reports

ST. PARIS — The Miami East boys and girls track and field teams swept a meet at Graham Tuesday.

Boys team scores were Miami East 135, Fairlawn 60, Graham 57.5, West Liberty-Salem 47, Emmanuel Christian 45.5.

Winning for East were Jonah Brautigan, 1,600, 4:58.45; Taton Bertch, 300 hurdles, 44.52; Gavin Horne, 800, 2:09.04; Justin Brown, high jump,6-0; Blaine Brokschmidt, pole vault, 13-6; the 400 relay, 45.47; the 800 relay, 1:37.70; the 1,600 relay, 3:47.33; and the 3,200 relay, 8:55.88.

Girls team scores were Miami East 167, Emmanuel Christian 65, Graham 58, Fairlawn 23.

Kaitlyn Mack led the Lady Vikings, sweeping the 100 hurdles, 18.28; and 300 hurdles, 50.83.

Also winning for East were Gabrielle Hawkins, 100, 13.54; Lindsey Yingst, 1,600, 6:20.21; Hailey Weaver, 400, 62.94; Marie Ewing, 800, 2:29.77; Danielle Mannier, 3,200, 15:52.20; Liza Bair, high jump, 4-10; Rachel Ondera, discus, 100-0; the 400 relay, 57.22; the 800 relay, 2:01.22; and the 1,600 relay, 4:33.07.

Anna sweeps

tri-meet

ANNA — The Houston boys and Russia girls were second in a tri-meet at Anna Tuesday.

Boys team scores were Anna 88, Houston 43, Russia 32.5.

Ethan Knouff led Houston, sweeping the 800, 2:12.42; and 1,600, 4:51.22.

Also winning for Houston were the 1,600 relay, 3:50.83; and the 3,200 relay, 8:57.32.

Winning for Russia was Drew Poling, discus, 142-3.

Girls team scores were Anna 82, Russia 54, Houston 28.

Claire Meyer led Russia, sweeping the 1,600, 6:01.85; and 3,200, 12:58.68.

Also winning for Russia was Grace York, 400, 63.81.

Winning for Houston were Shelby Ayers, discus, 94-8; and the 3,200 relay, 10:50.24.

Tiger teams

sweep meet

VERSAILLES — The Versailles boys and girls track and field teams swept a tri-meet Tuesday.

Boys team scores were Versailles 78, New Bremen 67, St. Marys 38.

Josh Steinbrunner won the 100 hurdles, 15.98; 300 hurdles, 44.71; and high jump, 6-0; while Joe Spitzer swept the 800, 2:09.83; and the 1,600, 4:33.06.

Also winning were Aaron Mangen, 400, 55.29; Blake Schulze, 200, 24.63; Kyle Jones, long jump, 19-8; A.J. Ahrens, shot put, 47-4; Luke Shellhaas, pole vault, 13-0; and the 3,200 relay, 9:01.31.

Girls team scores were Versailles 102, St. Marys 50, New Bremen 31.

Winning for Versailles were Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 48.51; Tori Schulze, 800, 2:38.12; Lindsey Didier, discus, 100-10 1-2; Jada Barlage, high jump, 4-8; the 412 relay, 60.96; and the 3,200 relay, 10:37.19.