Tournament Draw Roundup


Call File Photo Sam Ritze (shown) received a third seed in doubles with Ryan Goettemoeller in the D-II doubles sectional tennis tournament for Lehman Catholic


Call File Photo Lehman Catholic’s Ryan Goettemoeller (shown) and Sam Ritze received the second seed in the Division II sectional doubles tournament.


Staff Reports

The Division I and II tennis sectional tournament pairing, as well as baseball and softball sectional pairings were held Sunday.

Both the Troy Division I and II sectional tournaments will start on May 8, with Division II playing May 9 and 13 and Division I playing May 10 and 13.

Lehman Catholic received two seeds in D-II.

Griffin West is the third seed in singles, while Sam Ritze and Ryan Goettemoeller are the third seed in doubles.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance on to the district tournament.

BASEBALL

Dayton D-I

Piqua received the 12th seed.

The Indians, 10-12, will open sectional tournament play at 5 p.m. on May 9 at 10th seed Bellefontaine, 11-9.

The winner will play at second seed Springboro, 13-7, at 5 p.m. on May 11.

Dayton D-III

Versailles received the third seed, while Miami East received the eighth seed.

The Tigers, 14-6, received a first-round bye and will host the winner of fifth seed West Liberty-Salem, 12-7; and sixth seed Northwestern, 10-11, at 5 p.m. on May 10.

The winner will advance to the sectional final at Eaton High School at 5 p.m. on May 17.

East, 10-9, is the eighth seed and will play at seventh seed Greenon, 11-9, at 5 p.m. May 8.

The winner will host the winner of 13 seed Brookville, 5-12, and 14th seed Preble Shawnee, 7-11, at 5 p.m. May 10.

The winner will advance to the sectional final at 5 p.m. May 17 at Northmont High School. Second seed Carlisle, 14-8, is also in that half of the bracket.

Troy D-IV

Lehman Catholic and Russia received the top two seeds in the sectional and could face off in the sectional finals, a rematch from last year.

Lehman, 18-2, is the top seed and hosts the winner of sixth seed Mechanicsburg, 12-6, and 11th seed Fairlawn, 1-12, at 5 p.m. on May 10.

The winner will advance to the sectional final at 5 p.m. on May 17 at Sidney High School and the opponent will be the winner of Russia, 16-4, and eighth seed Covington, 4-14.

Houston received the seventh seed and is in the upper bracket.

The Wildcats, 6-14, will host ninth seed Botkins, 5-13, at 5 p.m. May 8.

The winner will play at third seed Triad, 16-3, at 5 p.m. May 10.

The sectional final is at 5 p.m. May 17 at Hardman Field.

Dayton D-IV

Newton received the second seed and Bradford received the fifth seed, with both teams taking byes.

Newton, 20-2, will host the winner of 11th seed Cedarville, 7-15 and 14th seed Legacy Christian, 9-7, at 5 p.m. May 10.

Bradford, 9-11, will host the winner of seventh seed Franklin Monroe, 7-11 and 10th seed Troy Christian, 7-8, at 5 p.m. May 10.

The winners will play for the sectional title at 5 p.m. May 17 at Duke Park.

SOFTBALL

Dayton D-I

Piqua, 11-12, received the 17th seed and will play at sixth seed Springboro, 14-7, at 5 p.m. May 8.

Should the Lady Indians advance, they would play at the winner of 13th seed Fairborn, 10-9 and 14th seed Sidney, 11-10, at 5 p.m. May 10.

The sectional final is at 5 p.m. May 15 at West Carrollton High School. Second seed Lakota West, 20-3, is also in that half of the bracket.

Northmont D-III

Versailles received the sixth seed and Miami East received the 13th seed — and both teams are in the lower bracket.

Versailles, 14-7, will host Triad, 14-10 at 5 p.m. May 8.

The winner will play the winner of fourth seed Arcanum, 16-4, and eighth seed National Trail, 13-6, at 5 p.m. May 10.

East, 0-17, will play at the winner of top seed Northwestern, 16-2, and 12th seed Bethel, 2-6, at 5 p.m. May 10.

The sectional final is set for 5 p.m. May 15 at Northmont High School, Diamond 2.

Sidney D-IV

Newton and Russia received the top two seeds in the Sidney D-IV sectional, with the possibility of a Newton-Covington rematch in the Sidney 1 final.

Newton, 15-4, has a bye and will host the winner of 10th seed Jackson Center, 6-7, and 11th seed Lehman Catholic, 6-10, at 5 p.m. May 11.

The winner will advance to the sectional final at 5 p.m. May 16 against the winner of fourth seed Covington, 13-8, and 12th seed Fort Loramie.

Houston is in the Sidney 2 bracket.

The Wildcats, 9-9, will play the winner of fifth seed Tri-Village, 12-8, and ninth seed Ansonia, 8-13, with the higher seed hosting the game.

The winner will advance to the sectional final at 5 p.m. May 16 and the opponent will be the winner of third seed Riverside, 18-5 and 15th seed Fairlawn, 1-13.

Russia and Bradford are in the Sidney 3 bracket.

Russia, 14-5, will host the winner of fifth seed Bradford, 10-11, and 13th seed Mississinawa Valley, 4-17 at 5 p.m. May 11.

The winner will advance to the sectional final at 5 p.m. May 16 against the winner of sixth seed Mechanicsburg, 8-10 and 14th seed Botkins, 1-14.

Call File Photo Sam Ritze (shown) received a third seed in doubles with Ryan Goettemoeller in the D-II doubles sectional tennis tournament for Lehman Catholic
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/04/web1_samritze-1.jpgCall File Photo Sam Ritze (shown) received a third seed in doubles with Ryan Goettemoeller in the D-II doubles sectional tennis tournament for Lehman Catholic

Call File Photo Lehman Catholic’s Ryan Goettemoeller (shown) and Sam Ritze received the second seed in the Division II sectional doubles tournament.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/04/web1_ryangoettemoeller-1.jpgCall File Photo Lehman Catholic’s Ryan Goettemoeller (shown) and Sam Ritze received the second seed in the Division II sectional doubles tournament.