Tuesday Tennis, Track Results


The Piqua tennis team lost to Tippecanoe 5-0.

In singles, Sean Hatke lost 6-4, 6-2; Brad McPherson lost 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) and Isaiah Smith lost 6-2, 6-0.

In doubles, Greg Reyes and Eli Bloom lost 6-2, 6-0; and Willis Young and Kate Dulder lost 6-0, 6-0.

Piqua lost 5-0 to Sidney Tuesday.

In singles, Hatke lost 6-2, 6-0; McPherson lost 6-1, 6-1; and Smith lost 6-0, 6-3.

In doubles, Reyes and Bloom lost 6-0, 6-1; and Young and Dulder lost 6-3, 6-1.

Lehman falls

to Alter 4-1

KETTERING — Lehman Catholic boys tennis team lost to Alter 4-1 Tuesday.

“It was a nice win by Griffin West at first singles,” Lehman coach Tim Ungericht said. “A few points go our way at second singles and second doubles and we win the match. It was a nice effort against a solid Alter team.”

In singles, West defeated Adam White 6-3,6-3; Sam Ritze lost to Aiden Faessler 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); and Ryan Goettemoeller lost to Austin Schockman 6-4, 6-1.

In doubles, Sean Toner and Elias Bezy lost to Robby Ruffalo and Jonathan Mchenry 6-2, 6-0; and Danny Lins and Cole Kramer lost to Scott McHenry and Keenan Collejo 6-4, 6-4.

TRACK

Tiger teams

sweep meet

VERSAILLES — The Versailles boys and girls track and field teams swept the Stillwater Invitational Tuesday. breaking three meet records along the way.

Versailles boys won with 200.5 points, while Greenville was second with 121.5.

Covington was fourth with 79, Versailles B was seventh with 33.5, Newton was eighth with 27 and Bradford was 10th with 21.

Breaking meet records for Versailles were Josh Steinbrunner, 110 hurdles, 15.26; and A.J. Ahrens, shot put, 50-1.

Steinbrunner also won the the 300 hurdles, 41.82; while Ahrens won the discus, 126-8.

Also winning for Versailles were Noah Pleiman, 1,600, 4:47.88; Cole Condon, 800, 2:07.18; Joe Spitzer, 3,200, 9;40.49; Kyle Jones, long jump, 20-1 3-4; the 400 relay, 45.89; the 412 relay, 47.42; the 800 relay, 1:35.58; and the 3,200 relay, 8:33.98.

Finishing second were Brooks Blakeley, 1,600, 4:55.41; and Garrett Thompson, discus, 126-3.

Taking third were Adam Huelskamp, 400, 54.08; Mitchell Huelskamp, 800, 2:09.45; Thompson, 200, 24.51; Nathan Nelson, discus, 125-4; Cole Schlater, shot put, 39-10; and the 1,600 relay, 3:39.56.

For Covington, Jett Murphy won the 100, 11.88; and was one of four pole vaulters to break the previous meet record. He cleared 14-6 to finish fourth. Brock Shellhaas of Ansonia and A.J. Frens of Greenville cleared 15-0; and Ryan Trick of Greenville cleared 14-6.

Cade Harshbrarger also broke the previous meet record in the 110 hurdles, finishing second in 15.46.

Also winning for Covington were Zach Parrett, high jump, 6-0; and the 1,600 relay, 3:38.61.

Taking second was the 412 relay, 52.92; while finishing third was Deron White, 300 hurdles, 44.29.

Versailles B was led by a third-place finish in the 3,200 relay, 9:14.61.

For Newton, Ethan Cook was second in the 100, 11.90.

Versailles girls won with 167 points, while Covington was second with 116.

Versailles B was sixth with 48.5, Newton was eighth with 36.5 and Bradford was ninth with 28.

Jenna Frantz broke her own meet record for the Lady Tigers, clearing 12-0 in the pole vault.

Also winning were Emily Langenkamp, 400, 65.95; Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 48.12; the 400 relay, 52.17; the 800 relay, 1:48.66; the 1,600 relay, 4:14.86; and the 3,200 relay, 10:24.83;

Finishing second were Dana Rose, 100 hurdles, 17.16 and 300 hurdles, 50.28; Camille Watren, 100, 13.21; Megan Rismiller, 1,600, 5:51.51; and Ellen Peters, 200, 27.60.

Taking third was Frantz, long jump, 15-11 1-4.

For Covington, Breanna Kimmel swept the 100, 13.16; and 200, 26.77.

Also winning were Natalie Snyder, 100 hurdles, 16.93; and Rayna Horner, 800, 2:25.73.

Taking second were Paige Boehringer, 800, 2;32.05; Lauren Christian, shot put, 38-3 1-2; the 400 relay, 53.92; and the 1,600 relay, 4:21.95.

Finishing third was Morgan Kimmel, 300 hurdles, 52.85.

Versailles B was led by the 412 relay, which won in 61.44.

Finishing third were Ava Moran, 100, 13.59; Tori Schulze, 800, 2:33.29; the 400 relay, 54.54; and the 3,200 relay, 11:21.95.

For Bradford, Karmen Knepp won the 3,200, 11:34.34; while Mercedes Smith took second in the 400, 67.69.

For Newton, Macy Flanary was third in the 1,600, 5:51.70; and 3,200, 12:57.35.

Lady Raiders

take meet

MARIA STEIN — The Russia girls track and field team won a quad meet Tuesday, while the boys finished fourth.

Girls team scores were Russia 82, Marion Local 69, Coldwater 59.16, St. Henry 44.83.

Grace York led the Lady Raiders, sweeping the 400, 62.0; and 800, 2:34.50.

Also winning were Claire Meyer, 1,600, 5:45.60; Emily Bohman, pole vault, 11-0; Jessica Colby, discus, 92-7; Laurissa Poling, shot put, 33-0; and the 3,200 relay (Shaelyn Goubeaux, Claire Meyer, Anna Fiessinger, Grace York), 10:13.40.

Boys team scores were St. Henry 83, Marion Local 66, Coldwater 58, Russia 49.

Winning for Russia were Drew Poling, high jump, 6-0; Cole Tebbe, pole vault, 12-6; and the 1,600 relay (Jack Moorman, Cole Tebbe, Matt Siefring, Drew Poling), 3:46.50.