District 9 basketball games set for Thursday, Friday


The annual District 9 Senior All-Star basketball games will be played Thursday and Friday at Troy High School.

On Thursday, the Division IV boys and girls games will be played.

The girls game will tip at 6:30 p.m.

Mandi Bates of Bradford and Elizabeth Carroll of Newton will be among those playing for the East team.

Playing for the West team will be Lexie Long and Justice Warner, Covington; Maria Herron and Tiffany Hatcher, Russia; and Kara Maier, Houston.

The boys game will tip at 8 p.m.

Lehman Catholic’s Dylan Arnold will suit up for the East team.

Among those playing for the West team will be Trevor Miller and Nathan Blei, Covington; Alex Swabb, Bradford; Cameron Arnold and Dylan Hensley, Houston; and Cole Tebbe and Dylan Cordonnier, Russia.

On Friday, the Division I-II-III teams will take the floor.

The girls game will tip at 6:30 p.m.

Suiting up for the South team will be Lauryn Gray, Piqua; and Camille Watren and Clair Schmitmeyer, Versailles.

The boys game will tip at 8 p.m.

Playing for the North will be Logan West, Miami East.

In addition, the District 9 Media teams have been released.

On the Division III boys team, Versailles junior Justin Ahrens was named Player of the Year and Versailles coach Travis Swank was named Coach of the Year.

Joining Ahrens on the All-District 9 team was Logan West of Miami East.

On the Division IV team, Russia’s Spencer Cordonnier was named Co-Coach of the Year.

Named to the District 9 team were Nathan Blei, Covington; Cameron Arnold, Houston; and Dylan Cordonnier, Cole Tebbe and Jack Dapore, Russia.

On the girls side, Piqua’s Lily Stewart was named All-District 9 in Division I.

Versailles juniors Kami McEldowney and Danielle Winner were both named to the District 9 team in Division III.

The Division IV selections included Samantha Whiteman, Covington; Tatum McBride, Newton; Mandi Bates, Bradford; Jessica Monnier, Houston; and Maria Herron and Laurissa Poling, Russia.

All-GWOC

boys teams

The GWOC has released the GWOC basketball teams.

Named to the GWOC American second team were Piqua’s Nate Monnin and Ben Schmiesing.