Ahrens takes top honors on District team


Swank, Cordonnier as D-III, IV coaches

Civitas File Photo Versilles’s Justin Ahrens was named Southwest District and MAC Player of the Year


Staff Reports

The All Southwest District boys and girls basketball teams and a number of all-league teams have been released.

All-Southwest District

BOYS

Piqua’s Ben Schmiesing was named honorable mention in Division I.

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens and coach Travis Swank took top honors on the Division III team.

Ahrens, who averaged 23.4 points per game, was named to the first team in Division III and Swank was named Coach of the Year.

AJ Ahrens of Versailles was named to the third team and Alex Wendel and Logan West of Miami East were named honorable mention.

In Division IV, Russia coach Spencer Cordonnier was named Coach of the Year.

Named honorable mention were Cameron Arnold, Houston; Kameron Lee and Dylan Arnold, Lehman Catholic; and Cole Tebbe, Jack Dapore and Dylan Cordonnier, Russia.

GIRLS

Versailles junior Kami McEldowney of Versailles was named to the first team in Division III, averaging 13.6 points per game.

Haley Howard, Miami East; and Danielle Winner and Elizabeth Ording, Versailles.

In Division IV, Russia senior Maria Herron was named to the first team. Herron averaged 13.4 points per game.

Named to the second team were Covington’s Sammi Whiteman; while named to the third team were Newton’s Tatum McBride and Bradford’s Mandi Bates.

Named honorable mention were Grace Monnin and Hannah Fogt, Lehman Catholic; Kara Maier, Houston; and Laurissa Poling, Russia.

All-GWOC

Girls Basketball

Piqua’s Lily Stewart was named to the All-American second team, while Lauren Wiliams was named special mention.

Wrestling

Piqua senior Andrew Bolin (145) was named to the All-American first team.

Girls Swimming

Piqua junior Carris Meckstroth (diving) and senior Corinne Tisher (100 breastroke) were named to the All-American first team.

Named to the second team were Claire Bim-Merle (diving), Meredith Karn (100 butterfly) and Alli Cox, Tisher, Karn and Meredith Butt (200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay).

Boys Bowling

Piqua’s Travis Smith was named to the All-American second team; while Austin Jenkins was named special mention.

Girls Bowling

Piqua’s Rayna Brownlee was named special mention on the All-American team.

All-NWCC Basketball

BOYS

Lehman Catholic’s Kameron Lee was named to the first team, while Dylan Arnold and Preston Rodgers were named honorable mention.

GIRLS

Lehman Catholic’s Hannah Fogt was named to the second team; while Alanna O’Leary and Grace Monnin were named honorable mention.

All-CCC Basketball

BOYS

Covington’s Nathan Blei and Miami East’s Logan West were named to the first team.

Named to the second team were Trevor Miller, Covington’ and Ryan Mollette, Newton.

Named special mention were Andy Branson, Bradford; Jayce Pond, Covington; Cam Coomes, Miami East; and Jackson Riffle, Newton.

GIRLS

Named to the first team were Mandi Bates, Bradford; Sammi Whiteman, Covington; Haley Howard, Miami East; and Tatum McBride, Newton.

Named to the second team were Jordan Crowell, Covington; Bailey Miller, Miami East; and Elizabeth Carroll, Newton.

Earning special mention honors were Olivia Hart, Bradford; Lexie Long, Covington; Amber Kinnison, Miami East; and Aliya Stine, Newton.

All-SCAL Basketball

BOYS

Named to the first team was Dylan Cordonnier, Russia.

Named to the second team were Cole Tebbe, Russia; and Cameron Arnold, Houston.

GIRLS

Russia’s Maria Herron was named Player of the Year.

Named to the second team were Laurissa Poling and Tiffany Hatcher, Russia.

Named honorable mention were Sarah Monnier and Jess Monnier, Houston; and Cameo Wilson, Russia.

Russia’s Jack Dapore was named honorable mention.

All-MAC Basketball

BOYS

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens and coach Travis Swank took top honors on the team,

Ahrens was named Player of the Year, while Swank was named Coach of the Year.

Joining Ahrens on first team were teammates AJ Ahrens and Alex Wendel.

Named to the second team were Conner Custenborder and Keaton McEldowney; while named honorable mention was Austin Knapke.

GIRLS

Kami McEldowney and Danielle Winner of Versailles were named to the first team.

Elizabeth Ording was named to the second team and Camille Watren was named honorable mention.

Civitas File Photo Versilles’s Justin Ahrens was named Southwest District and MAC Player of the Year
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_justin.jpgCivitas File Photo Versilles’s Justin Ahrens was named Southwest District and MAC Player of the Year
Swank, Cordonnier as D-III, IV coaches
comments powered by Disqus