Bradford powerlifters host meet


Staff Reports

BRADFORD — The Bradford powerlifting team hosted its annual meet recently.

The boys finished fourth, while the girls finished third.

Winning for Bradford boys was Hunter Penkal (295 pounds, grades 11-12), 1,035 pounds.

Finishing second was Dillon Reck (185, 11-12), 1,030; while taking third were Christian Burton (155, 9-10), 690 pounds; Bryson Canan (165, 11-12), 885; and Corey Cottrell (210, 9-10), 945 pounds.

Finishing fourth were Jared Shellabarger (155, 9-10), 590 pounds; and Taylor Stine (250, 9-10), 910 pounds; while taking fifth were Joey Brussell (155, 9-10) 425 pounds; and Ethan Reed (195, 9-10), 660 pounds.

Finishing sixth were Clay Layman (165, 11-12), 745 pounds; 575 pounds; Kaleb Addington (185, 11-12), 600 pounds; and Jarrett Boggs (225, 9-10), 875 pounds; while taking seventh was Brant Helman (185, 9-10),

Finishing eighth were Hunter Beireis (135, 9-10), 565 pounds; Jordan Shellabarger (155, 11-12) 680 pounds; and Shawn Jones (210, 9-10), 430 pounds; while taking ninth was Dylan Mitchell (135, 9-10), 525 pounds.

Finishing 10th were Kenton Mead (125, 9-10), 515 pounds; Adam Wilt (165, 9-10), 590 pounds.

Winning for Bradford girls were Hannah Stine (125, 9-10), 495 pounds; Cheyenne Parke (125, 11-12), 580 pounds; and Allyson Grow (145, 9-10), 560 pounds.

Taking second were Erica Gaynor (135, 9-10), 455 pounds; Savannah Penny (155, 9-10), 485 pounds and Jennifer Wolf (Unlimited, 9-10), 500 pounds; while finishing third were Olivia Daugherty (125, 9-10), 375 pounds; Pam Parke (135, 9-10), 430 pounds; Kat Reineke (145, 9-10), 380 pounds; Courtney Monnin (155, 9-10), 420 pounds; Alexis Wackler (195, 9-10), 475 pounds; and Tater Cottrell (Unlimited, 11-12), 545 pounds.

Taking fourth were Deja Lear (125, 9-10), 375 pounds; Alivayah Boggs (135, 9-10), 455 pounds; and Kiersten Kitts (155, 9-10), 400 pounds; while finishing fifth were Jenna Shellabarger (115, 9-10), 360 pounds; and Faith Henry (135, 9-10), 190 pounds.

Taking sixth was Hannah Lear (115, 9-10) 360 pounds; while finishing seventh was Bree Bixler (125, 9-10), 295 pounds.

Taking eighth was Caroline Gleason (115, 9-10), 250 pounds.

Bucc youth

wrestle

The Covington Youth Wrestling Team traveled to Piqua to compete in the MVKWA Regional Tournament.

Other teams at the tournament include Allen East, Graham, Troy Christian, Bluffton, Chaminade-Julienne, Northwestern, Cory Rawson, Wilmington, Versailles, Sidney, Miami East and host team Piqua.

Taking first place for the Buccs were Jordan Miller (3 pins) and Mason Sowers (2 pins).

Finishing second were Chase Vanderhorst (2 pins), Cooper Turner (1 pin), Isaiah Mumford (1 pin), Brody Taylor (1 pin), Andrew Basye (1 pin), Brycen Roth (1 pin) and Dalton Bishop (1 pin).

Taking third place at the event were Colton Gambill (3 pins), Jonathan Miller (2 pins), Carson Taylor (1 pin), James Young and Kaden Thompson.

Finishing in fourth place were Landin Cassel (2 pins) and Jackson Shiverdecker (1 pin).

Placing fifth were Bronson Schnurpel (1 pin), Christopher Ha (1 pin), Kian French (1 pin), Eli Donnan (1 pin), Aubrey Bishop, Jack Blumenstock and Ashton Skaggs.

Finishing in seventh place were Weston Roth, Garrett Petry, Landon Beeman, Henry Skaggs, Aiden Gutierrez, Autumn Estep and Kaden Hughes.

Each of the kids gained valuable experience and represented Covington well. This concludes the Covington Youth Wrestling season.