Saturday Swimming, bowling, girls basketball


Staff Reports

OXFORD — Miami East Meredith Richters was the lone swimmer to qualify for the state meet during the Division II district meet Friday night at Miami University.

Richters has the 24th fastest time in the 200 IM after finishing 11th at the district meet in 2:12.48.

Richters also finished ninth in the 100 breaststroke, 1:09.11.

Miami East’s Megan Lawson finished 27th in the 100 backstroke, 1:05.48; while McKenna Bollinger finished 22nd in the 200 freestyle, 2:07.78; and 32nd in the 500 freestyle, 5:49.45.

The Miami East 200 medley relay (2:03.13); and 400 freestyle relay (4:05.88) both finished 17th.

Lehman Catholic’s Kate Hemm finished 27th in the 200 freestyle, 2:13.86.

Versailles’ Heather Albers finished 16th in the 100 breaststroke, 1:10.88; and 24th in the 50 freestyle, 26.25; while Emily Kramer finished 24th in the 100 freestyle, 58.58; and 25th in the 50 freestyle, 26.79.

Versailles 2oo freestyle relay (1:46.36) finished 10th and the 400 freestyle relay (4:04.75) finished 16th.

In the Division II boys competition, Versailles’ Cole Condon finished seventh in the 50 freestyle, 22.32; and 16th in the 100 freestyle, 49.97; while teammate Clint Morgan finished eighth in the 50 freestyle, 22.33; and 25th in the 100 freestyle, 51.64.

Versailles finished 10th in the 200 freestyle relay, 1:32.66; and 18th in the 400 freestyle relay, 3:40.31.

In the girls Division I competition, Piqua’s Corinne Tisher finished 33rd in the 500 freestyle in 5:30.41.

BOWLING

Piqua teams

bowl at GWOC

The Piqua boys bowling team finished 10th at the GWOC postseason tournament with a 3,721 total.

The Indians were led by Ethan Gevedon, who finished fourth overall.

Gevedon opened with a 268 game and followed it with 154 and 213 for a 635 series.

Travis Smith had games of 204, 194 and 166 for a 564 series, while Austin Jenkins had games of 169, 189 and 184 for a 542 series.

Nicholas Jess had games of 188, 175 and 160 for a 523 series and Terry Penny rolled a 230 game.

The Piqua girls finished 14th with a 3,039 total.

Rayna Brownlee finished 21st to lead the Indians.

She rolled games of 171, 160 and 201 for a 532 series, while Kyra Buchanan had games of 177, 211 and 139 for a 527 series.

Chloe Koon had games of 110, 153 and 168 for a 431 series, while Katie Sherman and Maryssa Kuhn both had 117 games.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Russia girls

get by Lehman

SIDNEY — The Russia girls basketball team open Sidney D-IV sectional tournament play with a 64-26 win over Lehman Catholic Saturday.

The win put Russia at 18-5 going into second round play at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday against Mechanicsburg.

Lehman’s season ends at 9-13.

Russia dominated from the start, leading 19-4 after a quarter and 37-11 at the half.

Tiffany Hatcher hit three threes and 7-for-11 from the field in all in finishing with 17 points to lead the Lady Raiders.

Cameo Wilson added 14 points, Laurissa Poling 13 and Maria Herron 10. Herron just missed a double-double, finishing with nine assists also.

Wilson and Poling were both 6-for-8 from the floor, and Russia as a team hit 27 for 50, 54 percent. Over the first three quarters, Russia was 24 for 38 from the field, 63 percent.

Carly Edwards led Lehman with eight.

Lady Cats

lose in tourney

SIDNEY — Fourth-seeded Botkins beat Houston in the tourney opener, 41-28, to move to 16-6 on the season and advance.

Rebecca New led Houston with seven points.

Lady Roaders

lose close one

BROOKVILLE — The Bradford girls basketball team lost 42-40 to Yellow Springs in Brookville D-IV sectional tournament action Saturday.

Chelsea Gill led the Lady Railroaders with 14 points.