Versailles, Russia receive top seeds


Piqua boys open with Centerville

Vandalia D-I Boys


Northmont D-III Boys


Piqua D-IV


Troy D-IV


Mike Ullery/Daily Call Gage Smith and the Piqua boys will be shooting for an upset


Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Kameron Lee and Lehman are hoping for a tournament run.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Jayce Pond and Covington will play in the Piqua D-IV sectional.


Dale Barger/Civitas Media Justin Ahrens and Versailles hope to soar in the tournament.


Staff Reports

Versailles (D-III) and Russia (D-IV) both received the top seeds in the Southwest District sectional basketball tournament pairings Sunday.

Vandalia D-I

Piqua boys, 6-14, will open Vandalia D-I sectional tournament play against fifth seed Centerville, 12-8, at 8 p.m. Feb. 24.

The winner will play the winner of 11th seed Bellefontaine, 16-4, and 13th seed Beavercreek, 9-11, at Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m.

The sectional final will be played at 7:30 p.m. March 3 and third seed Wayne, 14-7, is also in Piqua’s half of the bracket.

Northmont D-III

Versailles, 19-1, received the top seed and will play 19th seed Milton-Union, 2-17, at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 24.

The winner will play 20th seed Greenon at 7:30 p.m. on Feb. 28.

The lower bracket sectional final is set for 4:30 p.m. on March 4. Ninth seeded Greeneview, 13-7, is the highest seed in Versailles half of the bracket.

Miami East, 11-10, received the 14th seed in and is in the upper bracket.

The Vikings will open tournament play against fifth seed Stivers, 13-8, at 7:30 p.m. March 1.

The winner will play the winner of 11th seed Northwestern, 13-7, and 13th seed Northeastern, 11-8, at 7:30 p.m. on March 1.

The sectional final is set for 6 p.m. on March 4 and third seed Brookville, 17-3, is in East’s half of the bracket.

Piqua D-IV

Russia, 15-4 is the top seed and in the lower bracket at Piqua.

The Raiders will open play at 5:30 p.m. on March 25 against 14th seed Mechanicsburg, 1-18.

The winner will play 12th seed Houston, 2-18, at 6 p.m. on March 1.

Also in the lower bracket, Lehman Catholic received the seventh seed.

The Cavaliers, 9-11, will play 8-12 Triad at 8 p.m. Feb. 25.

The winner will play the winner of third see Fort Loramie, 16-4, and 11th seed Riverside, 6-14, at 7:30 p.m. March 1.

The sectional final is set for 7 p.m. March 4.

Bradford and Covington are in the upper bracket.

Bradford, the 13th seed, is 2-18 and will play second seed Fairlawn, 17-3, at 5:30 p.m. Feb. 24.

The winner will play eighth seed Botkins, 8-13 at 6 p.m. Feb. 28.

Covington, 10-9, received the fifth seed and will play sixth seed Ansonia, 12-9, at 8:30 p.m. on Feb. 24.

The winner will play the winner of fourth seed Jackson Center, 13-6, and 10th seed Mississinawa Valley, 7-13, at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28.

The sectional final is set for 7 p.m. on March 3.

Troy D-IV

Newton, 6-14, received the 10th seed in the Troy Division IV sectional.

The Indians took a bye and will open play against the winner of top seed Southeastern, 19-1 and 11th seed Yellow Springs, 5-15, at 6 p.m. March 1.

The winner will play in the sectional final at 7 p.m. on March 4.

Third seed Catholic Central, 13-7, is also in that half of the bracket.

Vandalia D-I Boys
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_Vandalia-D-I.jpgVandalia D-I Boys

Northmont D-III Boys
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_NorthmontD-III.jpgNorthmont D-III Boys

Piqua D-IV
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_PiquaD-IV.jpgPiqua D-IV

Troy D-IV
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_TroyDIV.jpgTroy D-IV

Mike Ullery/Daily Call Gage Smith and the Piqua boys will be shooting for an upset
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_012417mju_bb_phs_12.jpgMike Ullery/Daily Call Gage Smith and the Piqua boys will be shooting for an upset

Luke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Kameron Lee and Lehman are hoping for a tournament run.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_SDN021117LehBbball.jpgLuke Gronneberg/Civitas Media Kameron Lee and Lehman are hoping for a tournament run.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Jayce Pond and Covington will play in the Piqua D-IV sectional.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_thumbnail_jayce_pond-1.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Jayce Pond and Covington will play in the Piqua D-IV sectional.

Dale Barger/Civitas Media Justin Ahrens and Versailles hope to soar in the tournament.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/02/web1_Justinahrens.jpgDale Barger/Civitas Media Justin Ahrens and Versailles hope to soar in the tournament.
Piqua boys open with Centerville