Piqua bowlers split matches with Tippecanoe


Staff Reports

TIPP CITY — The Piqua bowling teams split matches with Tippecanoe in GWOC American action Wednesday.

The Piqua boys lost 2,145-2,092.

Travis Smith led the Indians with a 436 series (202-234).

Nick Jess had a 366 series (154-212). Ethan Gevedon had a 179 game, Austin Jenkins had a 167 and Terry Penny had a 160. The boys had baker games of 226 and 163.

The Piqua girls rallied for a 1,556-1,539 win.

“We didn’t bowl very well tonight as tonight’s total was our lowest pin total of the season,” Piqua coach Jason Jenkins said. “We were down by 71 pins after the first game and the comeback was on. After the second regular game, we cut the lead of Tippecanoe down to 42, and then only down by 19 going into the second baker game. The last baker game was our best bowling of the night by far.”

Piqua won the last baker game 184-146 to pull out the win.

Rayna Brownlee led the way tonight with a series of 324.

Karmin Lee and Chloe Koon had games of 146 and 142 respectively.

Lady Indians

struggle on road

TIPP CITY — The Piqua girls basketball team faced GWOC American unbeaten Tippecanoe Wednesday and lost 61-27.

Piqua is 2-16 overall and 0-11 in GWOC American action, while Tippecanoe is 16-3 overall and 12-0 in GWOC American action.

Piqua trailed just 18-13 after one quarter, but was outscored 33-6 in the middle two quarters as the Lady Indians made just eight of 43 field goal attempts in the game.

Kelsey Magoteaux had six points and five rebounds and Kelsey Bachman scored six points.

Lauryn Gray had seven rebounds, while Tylah Yeomans grabbed five.

Piqua will play at Sidney Saturday.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lehman boys

lose to Anna

SIDNEY — The Lehman Catholic boys basketball team lost to Anna 57-44 in non-conference action Tuesday.

Lehman drops to 6-10 and is at Lima Temple Christian tonight in league play.

Anna led 15-8 after one but a good second quarter brought Lehman within 24-23 at the half. The third quarter was all Anna, however, as the Rockets outscored the Cavaliers 18-8 to open up an 11-point advantage.

Elliott Gilardi finished with 16 to lead the Cavaliers.

East boys

fall to Alter

KETTERING — Division II power Alter defeated Miami East 97-55 Tuesday night, making 18 3-point field goals.

Austin Rutledge led Miami East with 20 points, while Logan West added 17.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lady Buccs

top Bethel

BRANDT — The Covington girls basketball team handled Bethel 56-35 in CCC action Tuesday.

Sammi Whiteman led Covington, 15-5 overall and 9-1 in the CCC, with 21 points.

Jordan Crowell scored 11 and Lexie Long added eight.

Houston edges

Roaders in OT

BRADFORD — The Houston girls shut out Bradford in the overtime period to come away with a solid road win, 51-41, in girls non-league basketball action Tuesday night.

The Lady Wildcats go to 7-12 with the victory.

Houston let a three-point lead after three quarters slip away, forcing the overtime with the score at 41-41.

The Lady Wildcats needed a big lift down the stretch from Jess Monnier to get to the extra period. She converted an old-fashioned three-point play with under a minute remaining to tie the game up, and the Lady Wildcats were able to keep Bradford from scoring any more in regulation.

In the extra period, Houston outscored the Lady Railroaders 10-0, with eight of those points coming at the line in 12 attempts. Rebekah New and Jess Monnier were both 3-for-4 at the line in overtime.

Monnier led the Lady Wildcats in scoring with 13 and Morgan Ely had 10, seven of them coming at the free throw line in eight attempts. Monnier was 7-for-9 for the game and as a team, Houston was 25 for 37, 68 percent.

Bradford was just 17 for 33 from the line, 52 percent.

Houston had excellent balance in its scoring, with New adding nine and Sarah Monnier eight.

Bradford’s Mandi Bates poured in 28.

Covington Youth

to host meet

The Covington youth wrestling team will host a meet Sunday.

Covington is coming off a meet at Beavercreek.

Taking first place for the Buccs were Colton Gambill (3 pins), Cooper Turner (2 pins), Izaiah Sherman (2 pins), Michael Hagan (2 pins), Chase Vanderhorst (2 pins), Jordan Miller (1 pin), Kian French (1 pin), Kaden Thompson (1 pin), Dalton Bishop (1 pin) and Brody Taylor.

Finishing second were Christopher Ha (2 pins), Mason Sowers (1 pin), Brycen Roth (1 pin), Carson Taylor (1 pin), Isaiah Mumford, James Young and Henry Skaggs.

Taking third place at the event were Eli Donna (2 pins), Weston Roth, Aiden Gutierrez, Landin Cassel and Jackson Shiverdecker.

Finishing in fourth place were Jonathan Miller, Wyatt Collins, Aubrey Bishop, Mason Epperson, Autumn Estep, Jack Blumenstock, Trey Schmelzer and Kaden Hughes.

Covington wrestled at Northwestern before that.

Taking first place for the Buccs were Mason Sowers (3 pins), Jonathan Miller (3 pins), Jordan Miller (3 pins), Christopher Ha (2 pins), Michael Hagan (2 pins), Chase Vanderhorst (2 pins), Brody Taylor (1 pin), Wyatt Collins (1 pin), Mason Epperson (1 pin), Weston Roth and Dalton Bishop.

Finishing second were James Young (2 pins), Colton Gambill (2 pins), Kian French (2 pins), Trey Schmelzer (2 pins), Eli Donnan (2 pins) and Brycen Roth (1 pin).

Taking third place at the event were Kaden Thompson (1 pin), Kaden Hughes (1 pin), Isaiah Mumford, Landon Beeman, Aubrey Bishop and Carson Taylor.

Finishing in fourth place were Landin Cassel (1 pin), Jackson Shiverdecker (1 pin), Bronson Schnurpel, Garrett Petry, Sam Wolfe, Andrew Basye and Autumn Estep.