Piqua loses to Sidney; East, Versailles advance in team tournament


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Dolan Young works towards a pin of Mechanicsburg’s Dakota Lay.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Deron White pins Michael Persinger of North Union Wednesday.


MARYSVILLE — The Piqua wrestling teams lost a close match to Sidney in the opening round of the Division I state team tournament at Marysville Wednesday night.

Piqua actually won four of the five matches wrestled, but forfeits proved to be the difference in a 42-35 loss.

Winning by pin for Piqua were Sam Herndon (120), Tristan Hostetter (126) and Brennan Hicks (160), all in the first period.

Andrew Bolin (145) won by tech fall 16-1 and Nick Baker (132) and Kobe Scott (138) both won by forfeit.

East, Tigers

both advance

Miami East and Versailles both advanced to the regional semifinals in the D-III tournament, to be held Wednesday at Mechanicsburg.

At 6 p.m., Miami East will wrestle Mechanicsburg and Versailles will wrestle Coldwater. The winners will wrestle for a berth in the state tournament.

Miami East

At Miami East, the Vikings opened the tournament by shutting out Madison Plains 78-0.

Winning by pin were Graham Shore (120), Micah Davis (126), Alex Isbrandt (132), Cody Nickels (145, 10 seconds), Colton Kowalak (170), Matthew Welker (182) and Cody Niswonger (195).

Winning by forfeit were Kaleb Nickels (113), Zane Strubler (138), Travis Ferguston (152), Michael Miller (160), Brenden Dalton (220) and Zack Schellhouse (285).

Miami East defeated West Jefferson 36-24 to advance.

Winning by pin for Miami East were Shore (126), Cody Nickels (145) and Welker (182).

Winning by decision were Davis (120), Strubler (138), Dalton (220) and Schellhouse (285).

Isbrandt (132) won by forfeit.

VERSAILLES

At Versailles, the Tigers had a bye to the finals and defeated Bluffton 67-6 to advance.

Winning by pin were Jacob Poling (120) and Tannery Bey (152).

Winning by tech fall were Jonathan Moorman (170) and Jerome Bey (182).

Winning by decision was Tyler Gigandet (160).

Isaac Grilliot (220) won by default, while winning by forfeit were Cale Bey (106), Nick Monnier (113), Preston Platfoot (126), Steven Mangen (132), Lane Feltz (145) and Jeffrey Ware (285).

MECHANICSBURG

At Mechanicsburg, a Covington wrestling team shorthanded by injuries, defeated North Union before running into top seed Mechanicsburg.

The Buccs picked up a 50-24 win over North Union.

Winning by pin for Covington were Kyle Barga (120), Austin Flick (132), Kerringten Martin (138), Deron White (160), Ross Bowman (170) and Carl Lankford (285).

Lankford’s pin was in 19 seconds and Bowman’s pin was in 20 seconds.

Dolan Young (106) won by tech fall, while winning by decision was Gavin McReynolds (195).

Parker Dysinger (145) won by forfeit.

Against Mechanicsburg, the Buccs lost 72-6.

Young had Covington’s only win, recording a pin in 3:31.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Dolan Young works towards a pin of Mechanicsburg’s Dakota Lay.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/01/web1_thumbnail_dolan_young-1.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Dolan Young works towards a pin of Mechanicsburg’s Dakota Lay.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Deron White pins Michael Persinger of North Union Wednesday.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2017/01/web1_thumbnail_deron_white.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Deron White pins Michael Persinger of North Union Wednesday.