Russia boys second at Versailles; Lady Buccs second at Tippecanoe

Last updated: April 06. 2014 7:56PM - 538 Views
By Robbin Kiser



Mike Ullery/Daily CallBrendan Fries lets fly with the discus Saturday.
Mike Ullery/Daily CallBrendan Fries lets fly with the discus Saturday.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CLAYTON — The Piqua boys finished eighth at the Northmont Invitational, while the girls finished 12th.


The boys were led by Brendan Fries, who had a second-place finish in the discus, 137-8; and fourth place finish in the shot put, 43-6.


The girls were led by Mady Evans, who had a fifth-place finish in the discus, 91-11.


BOYS


Team scores: Troy 102, Northmont 90, Kings 69, Springfield 58, Covington Catholic 55, Fairborn 48.5, Miamisburg 45.5, Piqua 35, Xenia 28.5, Milton-Union 27, Stivers 24, Springboro 23, Fairmont 20.5, Vandalia-Butler 20, Trotwood-Madison 17.


Piqua Placers


5,000: 7.Andy Mayse, 17:05.37.


100: 8.Ryan Neal, 11.77.


800 Relay: 4.Piqua (Ryan Neal, Gavin Scott, T.J. Iddings, Tate Honeycutt), 1:36.70.


400 Relay: 3.Piqua (Ryan Neal, Gavin Scott, Jalen Hudgins, Tate Honeycutt), 45.45.


100: 8.Tate Honeycutt, 23.65.


High Jump: 3.T.J. Iddings, 5-6.


Long Jump: 7.Ryan Neal, 18-11.


Discus: 2.Brendan Fries, 137-8.


Shot Put: 5.Brendan Fries, 43-6.


GIRLS


Team scores: Springboro 113, Miamisburg 87.5, Kings 70, Centerville 68.5, Fairborn 61, Northmont 47, Troy 45, Vandalia-Butler 38, Xenia 38, Fairmont 36, Stivers 29, Piqua 15, Milton-Union 8, Springfield 7.


Piqua Placers


100 Hurdles: 6.Hannah Went, 17.60.


800 Relay: 8.Piqua (Hannah Went, Teija Davis, Bree Cheatham, Ainsleigh Spradlin), 2:00.48.


300 Hurdles: 7.Hannah Went, 53.56; 8.Bree Cheatam, 53.63.


Long Jump: 7.Kaili Ingle, 13-4.


Discus: 5.Mady Evans, 91-11.


Shot Put: 7.Mady Evans, 30-8.


Russia second


VERSAILLES — The Russia boys finished second in the Versailles Invitational Orange Division, while Houston was third, Newton tied for sixth and Bradford was 10th.


Winning for Russia were Caleb Ball, 800, 2:06.75;; Nick Paulus, shot put, 44-11 1-2; the 1,600 relay, 3:45.24; and the 3,200 relay, 8:55.12.


Winning for Houston was Devon Jester, 3,200, 10:23.65; and Jacob Braun, pole vault, 12-6.


The Covington boys finished fifth in the Black Division, while Versailles was ninth and Versailles B was 12th.


The Covington 800 relay of Branon Magee, AJ Ouellette, Ben Miller and Lane White set a meet record of 1:33.53.


Also winning for Covington were Dalton Bordelon, 300 hurdles, 42.28; and the 400 relay (Bordelon, Ouellette, Miller, Magee), 46.04.


ORANGE DIVISION


Team scores: Waynesfield Goshen 180, Russia 121, Houston 90.5, Ansonia 55, Botkins 43, Newton 42, New Knoxville 42, Franklin Monroe 38, Marion Local 30.5, Bradford 16.


Local Placers


3,200 Relay: 1.Russia, 8:55.12; 4.Houston, 9:37.62; 6.Newton, 10:09.90.


110 Hurdles: 2.Adam Hoying (Russia), 16.74; 5.Derrek Mayse (Houston), 17.28; 7.Rhyan Turner (Bradford), 17.40.


100: 6.Matt Larson (Newton), 12.34; 8.Dalton Reese (Russia), 13.07.


800 Relay: 3.Houston, 1:43.40; 4.Newton, 1:44.30; 5.Bradford, 1:45.95; 7.Russia, 1:50.91.


1,600: 2.Devon Jester (Houston), 4:47.69; 3.Steven Stickel (Russia), 5:00.14; 5.Conner Metz (Russia), 5:06.09; 6.Azen Reier (Houston), 5:11.63; 8.Alex Seger (Russia), 5:14.60.


400 Relay: 2.Newton, 48.60; 4.Houston, 51.18; 5.Bradford, 51.25; 7.Russia, 53.18.


400: 2.Trevor Monnin (Russia), 54.89; 4.Zach Freytag (Houston), 56.54; 6.Zack Steck (Newton), 58.52.


300 Hurdles: 3.Rhyan Turner (Bradford), 46.19; 6.Zach Gariety (Russia), 48.54.


800: 1.Caleb Ball (Russia), 2:06.75; 4.Treyton Lavy (Newton), 2:15.08; 5.Alex Herron (Russia), 2:15.26; 8.Conner Metz (Russia), 2:22.70.


200: 4.Trevor Monnin (Russia), 24.78; 6.Cody Meyer (Houston), 25.74; 7.Jack Yoder (Newton), 25.91.


3,200: 1.Devon Jester (Houston), 10:23.65; 3.Brady McBride (Newton), 10:46.36; 4.Troy Riley (Houston), 11:16.57; 7.Andrew Ball (Russia), 11:27.51; 8.Alex Seger (Russia), 11:31.69.


1,600 Relay: 1.Russia, 3:45.24; 4.Houston, 3:59.70; 6.Newton, 4:06.41.


Shot Put: 1.Nick Paulus (Russia), 44-11 1-2.


Discus: 3.Nick Colby (Russia), 135-9; 4.Kyle Poling (Russia), 132-10; 5.Austin Sarver (Houston), 129-6; 6.Nick Paulus (Russia), 117-9.


Long Jump: 2.Cody Meyer (Houston), 19-5 1-2; 4.Zach McKee (Houston), 17-9 1-2; 5.Jack Yoder (Newton), 17-3; 7.Adam Hoying (Russia), 17-0 1-2.


High Jump: 3.Kyle Poling (Russia), 5-10; 4.Josh York (Russia), 5-8; 6.Jacob Braun (Houston), 5-6; 7.(tie) Cody Meyer (Houston), 5-6.


Pole Vault: 1.Jacob Braun (Houston), 12-6; 3.Westin Lavy (Russia), 11-6.


BLACK DIVISION


Team scores: Minster 170, Greenville 75.5, St. Henry 71, West Liberty-Salem 71, Covington 68, New Bremen 52, Spencerville 41, Crestview 39, Versailles 36.5, Arcanum 20, Twin Valley South 17, Versailles B 2.


Local Placers


3,200 Relay: 3.Versailles, 8:53.80.


110 Hurdles: 3.Ben Miller (Covington), 15.76; 5.Zach Steinbrunner (Versailles), 16.58.


100: 5.Brandon Magee (Covington), 12.0.


800 Relay: 1.Covington, 1:33.53; 8.Versailles, 1:42.06.


1,600: 3.Alex Schilling (Covington), 4:46.28.


400 relay: 1.Covington, 46.04; 7.Versailles B, 49.98.


300 Hurdles: 1.Dalton Bordelon (Covington), 42.28.


800: 5.Richie Ware (Versailles), 2:09.43; 6.Alex Schilling (Covington), 2:09.86.


200: 7.Kyle Dieringer (Versailles), 25.09.


1,600 Relay: 2.Covington, 3:39.78; 6.Versailles, 3:49.0.


Shot Put: 3.Alex Stucke (Versailles), 46-10; 6.Ian Fries (Covington), 42-4 1-2.


Discus: 3.Ian Fries (Covington), 136-8; 7.Alex Stucke (Versailles), 131-5.


High Jump: 2.Zach Steinbrunner (Versailles), 5-10.


Pole Vault: 7.Matt Carder (Covington), 11-0’ 8.(tie) John Marchal (Versailles), 10-6.


Lady Buccs second


TIPP CITY — The Covington girls track and field team finished second at the Tippecanoe Invitational Saturday, while Miami East finished fourth and Lehman was 17th.


Jackie Siefring led the Lady Buccs, sweeping the 100 hurdles, 15.37; and the 300 hurdles, 47.08.


Also winning for Covington was Carly Shell, 3,200, 12:01.32.


Lehman Catholic boys finished fourth and Miami East was sixth.


The Cavaliers were led by the Montgomery brothers.


Brad Montgomery won the discus, 147-7; while Ben Montgomery won the shot put, 49-5 1-2.


BOYS


Team scores: Dunbar 158, Anna 91.5, West Carrollton 56, Lehman Catholic 52, Chaminade-Julienne 41, Miami East 39, Sidney 35.5, Tippecanoe 32, Alter 28, Urbana 27, Dayton Christian 22, Meadowdale 16, Troy Christian 16, Xenia Christian 15, Emmanuel Christian 12, Beavercreek 8, Catholic Central 5, Belmont 5, National Trail 3,


Local Placers


110 Hurdles: 5.Mitchell Slater (Lehman), 16.94; 7.Trey Harbour (Miami East), 18.39.


400 Relay: 8.Miami East (Devyn Carson, Nicholas Ochoa, Trey Harbour, Jordan Crawford), 48.48.


400: 6.Colton Holicki (Miami East), 56.09.


300 Hurdles: 2.Mitchell Slater (Lehman), 43.13; 6.Teddy Jackson (Lehman), 45.75.


1,600 Relay: 5.Miami East (Luke Mengos, Josh Ewing, Austin Kowalak, Jordan Crawford), 3:53.09.


High Jump: 5.(tie) Luke House (Miami East), 5-3; Michael Deeter (Miami East), 5-3.


Long Jump: 5.Colton Holicki (Miami East), 18-2 1-4; 6.Devyn Carson (Miami East), 17-11 3-4.; 8.Grant Gleason (Lehman), 17-0 1-2.


Discus: 1.Brad Montgomery (Lehman), 147-7; 2.Ben Montgomery (Lehman), 140-6; 8.Daniel Everett (Miami East), 104-9.


Shot Put: 1.Ben Montgomery (Lehman), 49-5 1-2; 2.Brad Montgomery (Lehman), 48-7 1-2.


Pole Vault: 2.Mack Rose (Miami East), 12-0; 3.Austin Rush (Miami East), 11-6.


GIRLS


Team scores: Meadowdale 80, Covington 72, Sidney 61, Miami East 51, Chaminade-Julienne 48, Anna 45, Dayton Christian 34, Xenia Christian 32, Tippecanoe 29, West Carrollton 27, Dunbar 27, National Trail 24, Alter 24, Miami Valley 21, Troy Christian 19, Beavercreek 17, Lehman Catholic 16, Middletown Christian 15, Urbana 11, Catholic Central 7, Belmont 3.


Local Placers


3,200 Relay: 4.Covington (Anna Dunn, Julianna Yingst, Hannah Retz, Carly Shell), 10:48.73; 5.Miami East (Abigael Amheiser, Sami Sands, Abby Hawkins, Marie Ewing), 10:50.05.


100 Hurdles: 1.Jackie Siefring (Covington), 15.37; 3.Kaitrin O’Leary (Lehman), 19.17; 6.Emma Monnin (Miami East), 19.50.


100: 8.Kailyn Pond (Covington), 14.05.


800 Relay: 4.Miami East (Kelly Rindler, Lindsey Roeth, Renee DeFord, Emma Monnin), 1:57.55.


1,600: 3.Anna Dunn (Covington), 5:38.25; 6.Marie Ewing (Miami East), 5:55.60; 7.Jenna Zimmerman (Lehman), 5:55.67.


400 Relay: 5.Miami East (Lindsey Roeth, Sage Hunley, Emma Monnin, Kelly Rindler), 55.97.


400: 4.Heidi Cron (Covington), 1:05.25.


300 Hurdles: 1.Jackie Siefring (Covington), 47.08.


800: 4.Marie Ewing (Miami East), 2:36.02; 6.Anna Dunn (Covington), 2:39.07.


200: 2.Jackie Siefring (Covington), 26.41.


3,200: 1.Carly Shell (Covington), 12:01.32; 7.Caroline Heitmeyer (Lehman), 12:59.68; 8.Lorenza Savini (Miami East), 13:01.90.


1,600 Relay: 4.Miami East (Lindsey Roeth, Renee DeFord, Emma Monnin, Marie Ewing), 4:33.80; 5.Covington (Heidi Cron, Cassidy Cain, Anna Dunn, Kailyn Pond), 4:38.34.


Long Jump: 3.Jackie Siefring (Covington), 16-5 3-4; 8.Olivia Gorman (Lehman), 14-1.


Discus: 3.Ashley Current (Miami East), 99-0; 6.Megan Kinnison (Miami East), 88-5.


Shot Put: 4.Kassie Lee (Lehman), 31-4 1-4; 5.Karson Mahoney (Miami East), 30-6.


Pole Vault: 2.Morgan Rose (Miami East), 8-0; 5.Maria Mohler (Covington), 7-0.


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Piqua Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com