Piqua swimmers compete in GWOC finals; Piqua bowlers sweep Tipp; Bradford powerlifters take fourth


Piqua bowlers sweep Tipp; Bradford lifters fourth

Julia Anderson swims the backstroke leg of the 200 yard IM event during Thursday’s GWOC finals at Trotwood High School.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Piqua’s Meredith Karn swims the 200 yard GWOC freestyle finals at Trotwood on Thursday.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Colleen Cox of Piqua swims the 50 yard freestyle finals at Thursday’s GWOC swim meet at Trotwood.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Adam Gunckel of Vandalia-Butler swims the backstroke leg of the boys 200 yard IM event during GWOC Swimming Finals at Trotwood on Thursday.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Katie Robinson of Troy swims the 100 yard butterfly event during Thursday’s GWOC Swimming Finals at Trotwood.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Katie Robinson of Troy competes in the girls 100 yard butterfly event at Trotwood on Thursday during the GWOC swim finals.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Troy’s Michael Griffith competes in the 200 yard freestyle event during Thursday’s GWOC Finals at Trotwood.


Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Staff Reports

TROTWOOD — Three Piqua swimmers and a relay team competed in the GWOC swimming finals Thursday at Trotwood-Madison High School.

Meredith Karn finished eighth in the 100 butterfly, 1:03.95; and 15th in the 200 freestyle, 2:08.62.

Colleen Cox finished ninth in the 50 freestyle, 26.10; and 11th in the 100 freestyle, 58.22.

Julia Anderson finished 13th in the 100 backstroke, 1:05.33; and 14th in the 200 IM, 2:25.63.

Those three teamed with Gracie Clark to finish ninth in the 400 freestyle relay, 4:05.35.

Piqua bowlers

sweep Tipp

The Piqua bowling teams swept a pair of matches with Tippecanoe at Brel-Aire Lanes Thursday.

Piqua will be back in action Tuesday, hosting Sidney with two half-points on the line in the All-Sports competition with the Yellow Jackets.

The Piqua boys won 2,108-1,983.

Piqua improved to 8-7 overall and 6-7 in GWOC American action, while Tippecanoe dropped to 9-7 overall and 6-6 in GWOC American action.

The Indians were led by Shane Kerrigan with a 381 series (152-229). Sean Hatke had a 368 series (175-193), Caleb Smith had a 193 game, Austin Jenkins added a 190 game and Ethan Grevedon had a 174.

In the baker games, Piqua rolled 180 and 179.

The Piqua girls defeated Tippecanoe 1,529-1,510.

Piqua improved to 6-9 overall and 5-8 in GWOC American play, while Tipp dropped to 4-11 overall and 2-10 in GWOC American play.

Piqua scores included Chloe Koon 178-166, Kyra Buchanan 118-179, Katelyn Lear 136-121, Kalista Hill 113-181, Stephanie Davis 99 and Jasmine Gilardi 92.

Piqua rolled 123 in both baker games.

POWERLIFTING

Bradford teams

finish fourth

SPRINGFIELD – The Bradford boys and girls powerlifting teams both placed fourth on Saturday at Kenton Ridge.

Ethan Saunders won the underclassmen boys 125 pound division.

Corey Cotrell in the underclassmen boys 210 pound division, Hannah Stine in the underclassmen girls 125 pound division, Erica Gaynor in the underclassmen girls 135 pound division, Courtney Monnin in the underclassmen girls 155 pound division and Hailee Baker in the underclassmen girls 185 pound division all placed second.

Aliviyah Boggs in the underclassmen girls 135 pound division, Kirsten Kitts in the underclassmen girls 155 pound division, Kyle Kissinger in the underclassmen boys 135 pound division, Dylan Mitchell in the underclassmen boys 155 pound division, Larkin Painter in the underclassmen boys 175 pound division, Dane Shelton in the underclassmen boys 185 pound division and Hunter Penkal in the upperclassmen boys 185 pound division each finished third.

Jennifer Wolf in the underclassmen girls unlimited division, Ethan Reed in the underclassmen boys 210 pound division and Jacob McQuinn in the upperclassmen boys unlimited division each finished fourth.

Shawn Jones finished fifth in the underclassmen boys 250 pound division.

Nate Fries in the upperclassmen boys 135 pound division, Keaton Mead in the underclassmen boys 145 pound division, Jordan Shellenbarger in the upperclassmen boys 155 pound division, Jerrod Shellenbarger in the underclassmen boys 165 pound division, Clayton Layman in the upperclassmen boys 175 pound division and Jarrett Boggs in the upperclassmen 250 pound division each finished sixth.

The Bradford powerlifting team will compete on Saturday at Kenton High School.

Julia Anderson swims the backstroke leg of the 200 yard IM event during Thursday’s GWOC finals at Trotwood High School.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_phs_juliaanderson201821204355130-1.jpgJulia Anderson swims the backstroke leg of the 200 yard IM event during Thursday’s GWOC finals at Trotwood High School. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Piqua’s Meredith Karn swims the 200 yard GWOC freestyle finals at Trotwood on Thursday.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_phs_meredithkarn201821204425969-1.jpgPiqua’s Meredith Karn swims the 200 yard GWOC freestyle finals at Trotwood on Thursday. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Colleen Cox of Piqua swims the 50 yard freestyle finals at Thursday’s GWOC swim meet at Trotwood.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_phs_colleencox201821204443467-1.jpgColleen Cox of Piqua swims the 50 yard freestyle finals at Thursday’s GWOC swim meet at Trotwood. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Adam Gunckel of Vandalia-Butler swims the backstroke leg of the boys 200 yard IM event during GWOC Swimming Finals at Trotwood on Thursday.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_butler_adamgunckel20182120453507-1.jpgAdam Gunckel of Vandalia-Butler swims the backstroke leg of the boys 200 yard IM event during GWOC Swimming Finals at Trotwood on Thursday. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_shs_event1201821204529223-1.jpgMike Ullery | AIM Media

http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_ths_event2201821204551324-1.jpgMike Ullery | AIM Media

Katie Robinson of Troy swims the 100 yard butterfly event during Thursday’s GWOC Swimming Finals at Trotwood.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_ths_katierobinson20182120469802-1.jpgKatie Robinson of Troy swims the 100 yard butterfly event during Thursday’s GWOC Swimming Finals at Trotwood. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Katie Robinson of Troy competes in the girls 100 yard butterfly event at Trotwood on Thursday during the GWOC swim finals.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_ths_katierobinson2201821204625652-1.jpgKatie Robinson of Troy competes in the girls 100 yard butterfly event at Trotwood on Thursday during the GWOC swim finals. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

Troy’s Michael Griffith competes in the 200 yard freestyle event during Thursday’s GWOC Finals at Trotwood.
http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_ths_michaelgriffith201821204650531-1.jpgTroy’s Michael Griffith competes in the 200 yard freestyle event during Thursday’s GWOC Finals at Trotwood. Mike Ullery | AIM Media

http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_tipp_event120182120474454-1.jpgMike Ullery | AIM Media

http://www.dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/30/2018/02/web1_020118mju_swimming_tipp_event2201821204721761-1.jpgMike Ullery | AIM Media
Piqua bowlers sweep Tipp; Bradford lifters fourth

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU